KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

called on

Spanish translation: recurrió al


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called on
Spanish translation:recurrió al
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:51 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: called on
By the way, there is a difference between man’s fire and God’s fire. Elijah was a fiery type of a man. James said, “Elijah was a man of like passions to ourselves”. His own passions made him angry at the sin of Israel. His passionate hatred of idolatry burned against the religion of Baal, which queen Jezebel had introduced. But, Elijah did not fight the devil out of his own anger; he ***called on*** God’s fire.
Ana Juliá
Spain
recurrió al
Explanation:
"recurrió al fuego divino"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acudió / solicitó / hizo un llamado / acudió / pidió
Francesca Samuel
5 +3recurrió al
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4pidió (que descendiera fuego del cielo)
Remy Arce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acudió / solicitó / hizo un llamado / acudió / pidió


Explanation:
Espero que estas varias opciones te ayuden.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: lo siento , me demoré buscando la cita bíblica para apoyar mi respuesta pero tu opción es correcta, ¡muy bien!
8 mins
  -> Gracias Remy.

agree  xxxJ Celeita: acudio
18 mins
  -> Gracias Jesijay.

agree  margaret caulfield: "solicitó" para mí!
48 mins
  -> Gracias Margaret.

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Gracias Vivian.

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Carmen.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Hola Avrvm. Saludos y gracias nuevamente.

agree  bcsantos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias bcsantos.

neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: ¡Claro, Francesca, ahora comprendo! Es que voy tan acelerada que no me di cuenta de que eras tú. Gracias por tu comentario y lo mismo te digo: tus opciones son todas estupendas.
9 hrs
  -> Hola Bea. ¡Saludos!

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pidió (que descendiera fuego del cielo)


Explanation:
ver 2 Reyes 1:12

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recurrió al


Explanation:
"recurrió al fuego divino"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Samuel: Me gusta mucho tu respuesta, Bea. Porque me gusta más la mía. ;-D
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Francesca pero... ¿por qué "neutral"?

agree  flapo: Esta me gustó más
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, flapo!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah:)

agree  Mara Campbell: Suena mejor!
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Mara!