KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

will not carry us through

Spanish translation: no nos llevarán más allá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will not carry us through
Spanish translation:no nos llevarán más allá
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:46 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: will not carry us through
The fire of religious zeal can be dangerous too. For example, before his conversion Paul burned with the false fire of religious hatred. He was a dragon-man as the scripture says, “breathing out murderous threats and slaughter”. This was cold fury. He put men and women into prison, broke up homes, brought misery and fear in his religious zeal. Paul’s violent passion however, turned to gentle compassion when he met Jesus. Fury became fellow-feeling; Paul found a God of Calvary love. Calvary was a volcano of love. Our own passions and zeal ***will not carry us through*** – they come and go. That is false fire. With God it is not passion, but compassion. He has no moods. His compassions never fail. They are new every morning. Love never fails. That is the zeal, the fire, and the divine fire-power which comes by the Holy Spirit when we put our all on the altar of God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
no nos llevarán más allá
Explanation:
Saludos,

Alex
Selected response from:

flapo
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no nos salvará..
Lydia De Jorge
4no nos permitirán sobrevivirmargaret caulfield
4no nos harán salir adelante
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3no nos llevarán más alláflapo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no nos salvará..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
0 min
  -> Gracias!

disagree  flapo: Lo siento, no estoy de acuerdo... El contexto no habla de salvación, sino de intercesión - Me refiero al contexto de este texto, no el religioso en general. Si lees el párrafo completo puedes ver que se trata de intercesión. De cualquier modo respeto tu o
3 mins
  -> Te equivocas, en el contexto religioso "carry through" si se refiere a la salvacion.

agree  Carmen Valentín
21 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  xxxAvillos
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no nos llevarán más allá


Explanation:
Saludos,

Alex

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no nos permitirán sobrevivir


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no nos harán salir adelante


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114