KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

that drove me into a corner

Spanish translation: me descolocó totalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that drove me into a corner
Spanish translation:me descolocó totalmente
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:02 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: that drove me into a corner
When I first arrived in Africa I made a startling discovery - Africa had not been waiting for me. It seemed as if the people were not interested in the gospel. I tried very hard, but the response was almost zero. I remember, I sometimes preached to just 5 people and ***that drove me into a corner***. I prayed, I fasted, I agonised before God. I said, “This can’t be it” and it went over months and almost over years.

Is it literal or does it mean something else?
Ana Juliá
Spain
me descolocó totalmente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eso me hizo sentir acorralado(a) / me dejó sin opciones
Daniel Coria
4me descolocó totalmente
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4y (la escasa participación) me produjo un tremendo desaliento.
Paula Tizzano Fernández
4me sentí aislado/desplazado
Lydia De Jorge
3me hizo sentirme arrinconado/amenazado // me aterrorizó / me cambió los esquemas
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me sentí aislado/desplazado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me hizo sentirme arrinconado/amenazado // me aterrorizó / me cambió los esquemas


Explanation:
Not literal. It means that the speaker felt cornered, felt threatened by the situation.

A nearly literal translation might work, as above, or a freer one, more along Lydia's lines. The last one I offer is rather modern and informal (may not be appropriate for your overall register - don't know from what period the writer hails).



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eso me hizo sentir acorralado(a) / me dejó sin opciones


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Sí, acorralar mejor que arrinconar.
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
53 mins
  -> Gracias!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y (la escasa participación) me produjo un tremendo desaliento.


Explanation:
Es una traducción por el sentido.
Otras opciones:

"Me desalentó terriblemente"
"Me empujó a una gran desesperanza"
"Me causó un gran desánimo", etc.

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me descolocó totalmente


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo