KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

I thought that roof was lifting

Spanish translation: El techo pareció estremecerse / Las paredes parecieron vibrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I thought that roof was lifting
Spanish translation:El techo pareció estremecerse / Las paredes parecieron vibrar
Entered by: Daniel Coria

15:21 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: I thought that roof was lifting
At the end of the service when I called the sick forward to lay my hands on them according to Mark chapter sixteen “and they shall lay hands on the sick and the sick shall be healed”, something else happened that shocked and rocked me. Everyone I touched collapsed, and they were lying there on the floor - row after row after row. Somebody came running from the back to the front and said “I demand an explanation! What about all these unconscious people on the floor?” I said, “I can’t explain, I need an explanation myself – do you know?” He said, “No, I don’t know.” I said, “All I can tell you is that I didn’t ask these people to lie on the floor. I laid hands on them according to the Bible and so I suppose, what has happened as a result of it – Jesus signs responsible for”. But this is the crux of the matter. One woman had fallen down, being blind, she was a blind lady, and she stood up seeing. And, one man went down as a cripple and came up walking. And when that woman screamed, “I can see, I can see, I can see”, she was known by all the people as having been blind for years – ***I thought that roof was lifting***. The people were shouting and screaming - it was fantastic!
Ana Juliá
Spain
El techo pareció estremecerse / Las paredes parecieron vibrar
Explanation:
"To lift the roof" en una iglesia, estadio, etc., se refiere a la sensación de que el canto, los gritos o el entusiasmo mismo de la audiencia son tales que pueden hacer elevarse el techo. No hay equivalente componencial con el verbo "elevar", pero podría usarse "vibrar/estremecerse", y de ahí mi sugerencia.

Before 9 o'clock the roof was lifting with the noise of singing and we Waltzed Matilda to the sky. Laughter and song were the order of the day and the ...
http://www.230battalion.org.au/Makan/Issues/Makan022.htm

The cause of the commotion hit the center stage in a purple jacket, smiling as the crowd roared loud enough to lift the roof. ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4191/is_20040828/ai_...

When I get out of the 9 train at Columbus Circle to switch to the C, I see on the platform a gospel singer with a set of lungs big enough to lift the roof ...
http://www.nytimes.com/2004/12/12/nyregion/thecity/12spac.ht...

All week Wales had been building up for this moment and the release was enough to lift the roof and send it spinning high above Snowdonia.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/2002/oct/17/newsstory.spo...

Cerró Yupaz, con su repertorio habitual, que hizo vibrar las paredes de la ... escuchar sus voces y se convirtieron en una multitud que unió su canto. ...
http://yupaz.blogia.com/2007/062001-iglesia-nino-jesus-20-05...

Ivan Santos Canta a la Mujer en su dia. El cantante y Compositor: Ivan Santos, ... El Interprete de “Me Equivoque”, hizo vibrar las paredes de la iglesia de ...
http://hostosmp.blogspot.com/2007/03/ivan-santos-canta-la-mu...

A menudo invitaba a los demás a cantar juntos los Santos nombres del Señor .... alto como atrapando esa deliciosa energía que hace vibrar hasta las paredes. ...
http://vrindablog.blogspot.com/2006_01_01_archive.html

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Pensé que se había abierto el cielo/Entonces se abrió el cieloteju
4El techo pareció estremecerse / Las paredes parecieron vibrar
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i thought that roof was lifting
Pensé que se había abierto el cielo/Entonces se abrió el cielo


Explanation:
Creo que está dicho en sentido figurativo, te ofrezco algo que mantiene el significado del original.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
8 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
31 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen - teju :)

agree  Egmont
44 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  margaret caulfield: Excellent, teju!
3 hrs
  -> Eres muy amable Margaret, gracias - teju :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Me encanta. Te ofrezco una variante "sentí que el cielo se abría"
6 hrs
  -> Me encanta tu sugerencia, gracias BeaRH - teju :)

agree  Vivian B E: Me gusta la última opción. Sentí que el cielo se abría. Suerte!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  xxxjacana54: Me gustó la variante de Bea. Saludos, Teju!
10 hrs
  -> Es que Bea es muy buena, gracias por el agrí - teju :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i thought that roof was lifting
El techo pareció estremecerse / Las paredes parecieron vibrar


Explanation:
"To lift the roof" en una iglesia, estadio, etc., se refiere a la sensación de que el canto, los gritos o el entusiasmo mismo de la audiencia son tales que pueden hacer elevarse el techo. No hay equivalente componencial con el verbo "elevar", pero podría usarse "vibrar/estremecerse", y de ahí mi sugerencia.

Before 9 o'clock the roof was lifting with the noise of singing and we Waltzed Matilda to the sky. Laughter and song were the order of the day and the ...
http://www.230battalion.org.au/Makan/Issues/Makan022.htm

The cause of the commotion hit the center stage in a purple jacket, smiling as the crowd roared loud enough to lift the roof. ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4191/is_20040828/ai_...

When I get out of the 9 train at Columbus Circle to switch to the C, I see on the platform a gospel singer with a set of lungs big enough to lift the roof ...
http://www.nytimes.com/2004/12/12/nyregion/thecity/12spac.ht...

All week Wales had been building up for this moment and the release was enough to lift the roof and send it spinning high above Snowdonia.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/football/2002/oct/17/newsstory.spo...

Cerró Yupaz, con su repertorio habitual, que hizo vibrar las paredes de la ... escuchar sus voces y se convirtieron en una multitud que unió su canto. ...
http://yupaz.blogia.com/2007/062001-iglesia-nino-jesus-20-05...

Ivan Santos Canta a la Mujer en su dia. El cantante y Compositor: Ivan Santos, ... El Interprete de “Me Equivoque”, hizo vibrar las paredes de la iglesia de ...
http://hostosmp.blogspot.com/2007/03/ivan-santos-canta-la-mu...

A menudo invitaba a los demás a cantar juntos los Santos nombres del Señor .... alto como atrapando esa deliciosa energía que hace vibrar hasta las paredes. ...
http://vrindablog.blogspot.com/2006_01_01_archive.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Daniel