KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

break the devil’s back

Spanish translation: vencer al diablo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break the devil’s back
Spanish translation:vencer al diablo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:25 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: break the devil’s back
I now see what the answer is to all the woes of mankind. It is a massive outpouring of the Holy Spirit that will ***break the devil’s back***. And this is what we have done for decades ever since and we have seen nations shaken by the power of God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que vencerá al diablo/demonio
Explanation:
...que saldrá victorioso de su batalla contra el diablo
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le romperá la espalda al diabloflapo
4 +2derrotará al diablo
Francesca Samuel
4 +2que vencerá al diablo/demonioteju
5dejará al demonio fuera de combate
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4acabar con el diablo
Noni Gilbert
4(lo que) subyugará al diablo
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le romperá la espalda al diablo


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción literal si funciona aquí... a ver si hay otra mejor opción.

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
41 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: No se suele decir esto en castellano.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que vencerá al diablo/demonio


Explanation:
...que saldrá victorioso de su batalla contra el diablo


teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
41 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo - teju :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derrotará al diablo


Explanation:
A lot in the Bible is written figuratively. This is another option.

Hope it helps!


Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
31 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Verónica.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabar con el diablo


Explanation:
Otra opción que veo que no ha salido aún!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 15:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, nada en contra con las otras opciones ofrecidas de momento - todas aceptables!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(lo que) subyugará al diablo


Explanation:
Sepan todos que, gracias a vuestras plegarias, ha logrado subyugar al Diablo de las Tinieblas. Ahora está satisfecho y más resplandeciente que nunca'. ...
http://www.noticierodigital.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=383775...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dejará al demonio fuera de combate


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114