KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

belonged in Africa

Spanish translation: mi corazón estaba en Africa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my heart belonged in Africa
Spanish translation:mi corazón estaba en Africa
Entered by: teju

15:33 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: belonged in Africa
From the time I was a boy my heart ***belonged in Africa***. But who was I in the face of this vast continent? I was just a young missionary whose vision did not stretch to the horizon, but only to a small flock of people.
Ana Juliá
Spain
mi corazón estaba en Africa
Explanation:
Me parece mejor que el más literal "le pertenecía a Africa".
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mi corazón estaba en Africateju
5 +5(mi corazón) pertenecía a Africaflapo
5 +2(mi corazón) latió / latía por África
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
belonged in africa
mi corazón estaba en Africa


Explanation:
Me parece mejor que el más literal "le pertenecía a Africa".

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  MBorio
35 mins
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  margaret caulfield
52 mins
  -> Ya van tres, mil gracias - teju :)

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: suena mejor en Español
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Oswaldo - teju :)

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Francesca Samuel
4 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
belonged in africa
(mi corazón) pertenecía a Africa


Explanation:
:)

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Francesca Samuel
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  jude dabo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxAvillos
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belonged in africa
(mi corazón) latió / latía por África


Explanation:
"Desde niño mi corazón latió/latía por África."

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel: También se puede usar en este contexto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Vivian B E
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!