KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

It gripped me so much

Spanish translation: Fue (algo) tan fuerte que


15:44 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: It gripped me so much
God had called me as a young boy to one day be a missionary in Africa. So throughout my teenage years I was very much aware of that. ***It gripped me so much*** my whole life began to have this direction. So I just lived for the moment to be old enough to be accepted at Bible college. It should not just be a Bible college it should be a missionary college.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:Fue (algo) tan fuerte que
Explanation:
Una sugerencia... :)
Selected response from:

MBorio
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7me caló tan hondoAliciaNGS
5 +3Tanto se apoderó de mi (que...) / Se apoderó tanto de mí (que..)
Daniel Coria
3 +2Fue (algo) tan fuerte que
MBorio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it gripped me so much
me caló tan hondo


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Me gusta!
15 mins

agree  Egmont
18 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
38 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
47 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs

agree  bcsantos: yes
4 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it gripped me so much
Tanto se apoderó de mi (que...) / Se apoderó tanto de mí (que..)


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sylvina
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it gripped me so much
Fue (algo) tan fuerte que


Explanation:
Una sugerencia... :)

MBorio
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: claro y preciso
18 mins
  -> ¡gracias! :)

agree  xxxAvillos: tan fuerte/tan poderoso que...
22 hrs