KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

I felt this was the right mixture

Spanish translation: sentí que era la combinación perfecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I felt this was the right mixture
Spanish translation:sentí que era la combinación perfecta
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:52 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: I felt this was the right mixture
At the age of 19 the young people of my church made a special trip to England. We were invited there by a church in Liverpool. We had a wonderful time there, there in Liverpool. One of the Pastors came to me and said Reinhard what are you going to do with your life? Oh I said I have a call from God I am going to preach the Gospel in Africa. So he said Oh, I know a fantastic missionary Bible college you should go and attend that! And he gave me the name. And because I had that missionary call and this was a missionary college ***I felt this was the right mixture***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
sentí que era la combinación perfecta
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15sentí que era la combinación perfectanahuelhuapi
3 +4Sentí que ésta era la combinación perfecta/más adecuada
Alicia Orfalian
4sentí que era esta la mezcla correcta
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
i felt this was the right mixture
sentí que era la combinación perfecta


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón: Justo lo que iba a contestar.
1 min

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 mins

agree  Esperanza González
34 mins

agree  cisternas
36 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
42 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
48 mins

agree  Francesca Samuel
1 hr

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs

agree  puedover
9 hrs

neutral  camaranti: creo que "perfecta" expresa mayor intensidad que "right"
11 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i felt this was the right mixture
Sentí que ésta era la combinación perfecta/más adecuada


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cisternas
36 mins

agree  Sylvina
46 mins

agree  Luis Mata
1 hr

agree  camaranti
11 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i felt this was the right mixture
sentí que era esta la mezcla correcta


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12