KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

my eyes nearly fell into it

Spanish translation: casi se me salieron los ojos de las órbitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my eyes nearly fell into it
Spanish translation:casi se me salieron los ojos de las órbitas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:36 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: my eyes nearly fell into it
I said “bye bye” and I walked towards the bus stop with every step I prayed “Oh Lord please send the money I need, I need the bus fare back to the college because I dare not be late!” That was the next thing. “Please send the money,” and all of a sudden I saw a Pastor of one of the big churches there,I knew him and he knew me and when he saw me he said “Hey boys how are you?” I thought by myself thank God here comes my answer to prayer. If God can speak to anyone here at this beach it must be the man of God he surely can listen to the voice of God. So he invited us for a cup of tea and er he told us about all the wonderful answers to prayer he had and the time came to pay for the tea and he opened his purse I saw all the money in there ***my eyes nearly fell into it*** you know!
Ana Juliá
Spain
casi se me salieron los ojos de las órbitas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 15:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, mejor, "casi se me salen los ojos de las órbitas"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6casi se me salieron los ojos de las órbitas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1casi se me cayeron los ojos dentro
Luis Mata
5no le podía quitar los ojos de encima
camaranti
4casi no le pude quitar ojo
bcsantos
3no podía quitar los ojos de allíVivian B E


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi se me cayeron los ojos dentro


Explanation:
dentro del monedero, por supuesto!!!!!

Luis Mata
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: en este caso prefiero una traducción directa, la expresión me parece bonita
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
casi se me salieron los ojos de las órbitas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 15:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, mejor, "casi se me salen los ojos de las órbitas"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen:)

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl Altan:)

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía:)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM:)

agree  Marina56: ok
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina:)

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Estela:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casi no le pude quitar ojo


Explanation:
Expression means couldn't take my eyes off it.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no le podía quitar los ojos de encima


Explanation:
Esta es la expresión que, en mi opinión, le parecería natural a un hablante nativo de español.

camaranti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no podía quitar los ojos de allí


Explanation:
sugerencia

Vivian B E
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish