KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

with regard to support

Spanish translation: con respecto/referente al apoyo/respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with regard to support
Spanish translation:con respecto/referente al apoyo/respaldo
Entered by: Remy Arce

14:42 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: with regard to support
Suddenly a woman came running around the bend and she grabbed my arm put something into my hand and said “take this, this is for you”. And I opened it, my hand, and it was the exact bus fare for both if us. Oh this was my first answer to prayer ***with regard to support*** and I thought I have learned a mighty lesson. It was not the money, money comes and goes. Money is nothing, it comes and it goes but that experience is indelible in my heart and life and I realized if God can supply my needs in a country where nobody knows me He can do that in Africa as well where nobody knows me.
Ana Juliá
Spain
con respecto/referente al apoyo/respaldo
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5con respecto/referente al apoyo/respaldo
Remy Arce
4 +1en lo que respecta al apoyo (divino)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1era la primera vez que se me concedía lo que había pedido en oraciónteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con respecto/referente al apoyo/respaldo


Explanation:
an option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias bcsantos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, se refiere al apoyo para vivir, el apoyo financiero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
era la primera vez que se me concedía lo que había pedido en oración


Explanation:
Literalmente, quiere decir que recibió el apoyo económico en este caso, por el que había orado.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en lo que respecta al apoyo (divino)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret.