KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

no mater what hammers or bruises us

Spanish translation: por muchos palos que nos dé la vida / por mucho que la vida nos maltrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no mater what hammers or bruises us
Spanish translation: por muchos palos que nos dé la vida / por mucho que la vida nos maltrate
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:26 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: no mater what hammers or bruises us
Sometimes the circumstances will surround you in such a way that it seems that you could not have possibly heard God correctly when you launched out. But that is exactly the time to act in accordance with what you believe – not in accordance with what you feel. With God fear will not stop us. We overcome. If we are believers nothing can alter it ***no mater what hammers or bruises us***. Jesus said his followers were to give their lives for him but not a hair of your head shall perish.
Ana Juliá
Spain
por muchos palos que nos dé la vida / por mucho que la vida nos maltrate
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4por muchos palos que nos dé la vida / por mucho que la vida nos maltrate
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +3no importa lo que nos golpee o hiera
Remy Arce
5 +2sin importar qué nos lastime o hiera....
Marina Menendez
4no importa lo que nos haga papilla o nos hiereBarbara Cochran, MFA
4sin importar lo que nos hiere y lastima
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no importa lo que nos golpee o hiera


Explanation:
mi opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias Yaotl!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Vivian B E
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por muchos palos que nos dé la vida / por mucho que la vida nos maltrate


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias, Yaotl Altan:)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Smartranslators!

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, bcsantos:)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin importar qué nos lastime o hiera....


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAvillos
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana ; )

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra ; )

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin importar lo que nos hiere y lastima


Explanation:
sugerencia

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no importa lo que nos haga papilla o nos hiere


Explanation:
El martillo me sugiere "beat to a pulp."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-03 13:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero decir "nos hiera."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8