KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

You don’t go under but over

Spanish translation: No te hundes, (lo) atraviesas // No te sumergen las aguas, las atraviesas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You don’t go under but over
Spanish translation:No te hundes, (lo) atraviesas // No te sumergen las aguas, las atraviesas
Entered by: Marina Menendez

15:45 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: You don’t go under but over
With God fear will not stop us. We overcome. If we are believers nothing can alter it no mater what hammers or bruises us. Jesus said his followers were to give their lives for him but not a hair of your head shall perish. You, the real you believes God. The sea surface will be ruffled but the depths are still. Faith operates without emotional reactions. It secretly imparts strength of mind and peace of spirit. ***You don’t go under but over***. Faith gets us off the hook of fear, faith isn’t just for Sunday but for life. Faith is not just for transplanting mountains it is for living. God gives us grace to live if we believe “the just shall live by faith.” Faith is the plus of life!
Ana Juliá
Spain
No te hundes, (lo) atraviesas // No te sumergen las aguas, las atraviesas
Explanation:
dado el contexto....


To go over.
(a) To traverse; to cross, as a river, boundary, etc.; to
change sides.

I must not go over Jordan. --Deut. iv.
22.

Let me go over, and see the good land that is
beyond Jordan. --Deut. iii.
25.

Ishmael . . . departed to go over to the
Ammonites. --Jer. xli.
10.

To go under.
(a) To set; -- said of the sun.
(b) To be known or recognized by (a name, title, etc.).
(c) To be overwhelmed, submerged, or defeated; to perish;
to succumb.

http://dictionary.die.net/to go under
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usted no se cae sino que se levanta
Remy Arce
5No te hundes, (lo) atraviesas // No te sumergen las aguas, las atraviesas
Marina Menendez
5no te vienes abajo sino arriba / no te hundes sino que te superas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1no te hundes, sino que te elevas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4no seras el vencido pero el vencedor/no te dejaras vencer sino venceras
bcsantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you don’t go under but over
usted no se cae sino que se levanta


Explanation:
my interpretation in this context

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAvillos: pero con la forma "tú" para el español de España :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Sylvina
54 mins
  -> Gracias Sylvina!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  kidinerea
22 hrs
  -> Gracias kidinerea!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you don’t go under but over
no te hundes, sino que te elevas


Explanation:
sugerencia

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> gracias Lucía!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you don’t go under but over
no te vienes abajo sino arriba / no te hundes sino que te superas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 15:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también "nos hace superarnos en lugar de hundirnos"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you don’t go under but over
No te hundes, (lo) atraviesas // No te sumergen las aguas, las atraviesas


Explanation:
dado el contexto....


To go over.
(a) To traverse; to cross, as a river, boundary, etc.; to
change sides.

I must not go over Jordan. --Deut. iv.
22.

Let me go over, and see the good land that is
beyond Jordan. --Deut. iii.
25.

Ishmael . . . departed to go over to the
Ammonites. --Jer. xli.
10.

To go under.
(a) To set; -- said of the sun.
(b) To be known or recognized by (a name, title, etc.).
(c) To be overwhelmed, submerged, or defeated; to perish;
to succumb.

http://dictionary.die.net/to go under

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don’t go under but over
no seras el vencido pero el vencedor/no te dejaras vencer sino venceras


Explanation:
This should help.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73