KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Faith is the plus of life!

Spanish translation: ¡la fe es la sal de la vida!


15:54 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Faith is the plus of life!
With God fear will not stop us. We overcome. If we are believers nothing can alter it no mater what hammers or bruises us. Jesus said his followers were to give their lives for him but not a hair of your head shall perish. You, the real you believes God. The sea surface will be ruffled but the depths are still. Faith operates without emotional reactions. It secretly imparts strength of mind and peace of spirit. You don’t go under but over. Faith gets us off the hook of fear, faith isn’t just for Sunday but for life. Faith is not just for transplanting mountains it is for living. God gives us grace to live if we believe “the just shall live by faith.” ***Faith is the plus of life!***
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:¡la fe es la sal de la vida!
Explanation:
Es un dicho que se utiliza en español para expresar que una cosa mejora con algo, en este caso la fe.
Como es sabido, la sal realza los sabores de los alimentos, la fe le da ese "algo", le da sabor a la vida.
Selected response from:

Abraham Vilchis
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la fe es lo que da sentido a nuestra vida
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5La Fe es Vida Abundante!
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1La fe es la parte/el lado/la cara buena/positiva de la vida
Marina Menendez
4La Fe es el agregado vital!
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4la Fe es el plus de la vida
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4¡La fe es la esencia de la vida!xxxAvillos
4La fe es un aliciente/incentivo en la vida.Sylvina
4la fe es la certeza (sustancia) de lo que se espera/de las cosas que se esperan/para esperar
Robert Copeland
3la fe es el aliciente de la vida/ es el aliciente para la vida
bcsantos
3¡la fe es la sal de la vida!Abraham Vilchis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faith is the plus of life!
La fe es la parte/el lado/la cara buena/positiva de la vida


Explanation:
1 : plus sign 2 : an added quantity 3 : a positive factor or quality 4 : surplus
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary


plus
signo + | más | y | cifra positiva | cosa favorable | bono | dividendo | beneficio | pro | ventaja | punto favorable | punto positivo
http://www.babylon.com/definition/plus/Spanish

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Vivian ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faith is the plus of life!
la fe es lo que da sentido a nuestra vida


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-02 16:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "lo que llena de sentido nuestra vida"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: me gusta en este contexto, es la razón de seguir viviendo
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy:)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM:)

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Francesca Samuel: La fé es lo que llena a nuestras vidas (en plural).
7 hrs
  -> Buena opción. ¡Gracias, Francesca!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith is the plus of life!
la fe es la certeza (sustancia) de lo que se espera/de las cosas que se esperan/para esperar


Explanation:
This is also very commonly used!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faith is the plus of life!
la fe es el aliciente de la vida/ es el aliciente para la vida


Explanation:
How does this sound?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith is the plus of life!
La fe es un aliciente/incentivo en la vida.


Explanation:
Another option.

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faith is the plus of life!
¡la fe es la sal de la vida!


Explanation:
Es un dicho que se utiliza en español para expresar que una cosa mejora con algo, en este caso la fe.
Como es sabido, la sal realza los sabores de los alimentos, la fe le da ese "algo", le da sabor a la vida.

Abraham Vilchis
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith is the plus of life!
la Fe es el plus de la vida


Explanation:
una sugeren cia - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faith is the plus of life!
La Fe es Vida Abundante!


Explanation:
Ciertamente la definición de la Fe es la que aperece en Hebreos 11. Sin embargo, en el contexto del texto a traducir, se refiere al poder espiritual que sobreabunda cuando somos llenos del Espíritu Santo.

Juan 10:10
El ladrón no viene sino para hurtar, y matar, y destruir: yo he venido para que tengan vida, y para que la tengan en abundancia.

FE (HEBREOS 11)

ES pues la fe la sustancia de las cosas que se esperan, la demostración de las cosas que no se ven.
(Reina Valera Antigua)

Now faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen.
(King James Version)


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith is the plus of life!
¡La fe es la esencia de la vida!


Explanation:
¡La fe es la esencia de la vida!

xxxAvillos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faith is the plus of life!
La Fe es el agregado vital!


Explanation:
;)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12