KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

stepped out on His faithfulness

Spanish translation: se la juega/acomete acciones poniéndo fe en la fidelidad de Dios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepped out on His faithfulness
Spanish translation:se la juega/acomete acciones poniéndo fe en la fidelidad de Dios
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:35 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: stepped out on His faithfulness
Charles Spurgeon preached a famous sermon called “The Christian’s only Certainty” about Christ’s unfailing presence with His people. But it is the certainty so many Christians are not certain about. They ‘travail’ in prayer and try very hard in case the Lord doesn’t turn up. It doesn't depend on us. God is faithful. He has never failed anybody who ***stepped out on His faithfulness*** and He never will.
Ana Juliá
Spain
se la juega/acomete acciones poniéndo fe en Él
Explanation:
Si te fijas en el sentido del contexto global, habla de cómo Cristo nunca abandona a quien asume la misión de cumplir la voluntad divina. "Step out" tiene el sentido de "salir al mundo", "ponerse en acción", implementar -- ver estos ejemplos:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/step out

a. One of a series of actions, processes, or measures taken to achieve a goal.


Gold Canyon to Begin _Step-Out_ and Definition Drilling at Cordero Gallium Project
Business Wire, June 19, 2002
·
Business Editors
VANCOUVER, British Columbia--(BUSINESS WIRE)--June 19, 2002
Gold Canyon Resources Inc. (TSX:GCU) (the "Company") is pleased to announce it has secured sufficient financing to allow it to proceed with the next phase of drilling on the Cordero gallium property in Nevada. All necessary permits have been issued by the Bureau of Land Management, and the Company intends to commence _step-out_ and definition drilling in early July, 2002.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que haya dejado de creerMariel Varvuzza
4 +2se la juega/acomete acciones poniéndo fe en Él
Elizabeth Medina
5(Dios) nunca ha fallado a nadie que confiara en que (Dios) cumpla su promesaBubo Coromandus
4 +1alguien que haya dudado de su lealtadxxxJ Celeita
4 +1que dejara de tener fe/creer en Su lealtad...
Lydia De Jorge
4se apartó de Su fidelidadBarbara Cochran, MFA
4alejado de su fexxxGotterdammer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped out on his faithfulness
que dejara de tener fe/creer en Su lealtad...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: que hubiera dejado de confiar/hubiera perdido confianza en Su lealtad. Totalmente de acuerdo con la interpretación que le das. Saludos, Ly.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lu, un abrazo!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stepped out on his faithfulness
que haya dejado de creer


Explanation:
dejer de tener fe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-04 13:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon: quise decir : dejar de tener fe

Mariel Varvuzza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: es mejor reservar nivel de confianza de 5 para respuestas donde puedes estar cierta. Lee la explicación de Elizabeth por favor.
8 hrs
  -> Quizas mi respuesta se malinterpretó: la traducción que quise dar es que ¨El nunca abandonó a nadie que haya dejado de creer¨

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped out on his faithfulness
alejado de su fe


Explanation:
Tengo mis resevas por lo "desviaciön" de la fe. nos ALEJAMOS de ella. To STEP OUT no implica una desviaciön.
El otro problema serïa el de FAITHFULNESS como FE, o bien, FAITHFULNESS como LEALTAD hacia Cristo.
Que yo sepa, FE se dice FAITH.

xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stepped out on his faithfulness
se la juega/acomete acciones poniéndo fe en Él


Explanation:
Si te fijas en el sentido del contexto global, habla de cómo Cristo nunca abandona a quien asume la misión de cumplir la voluntad divina. "Step out" tiene el sentido de "salir al mundo", "ponerse en acción", implementar -- ver estos ejemplos:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/step out

a. One of a series of actions, processes, or measures taken to achieve a goal.


Gold Canyon to Begin _Step-Out_ and Definition Drilling at Cordero Gallium Project
Business Wire, June 19, 2002
·
Business Editors
VANCOUVER, British Columbia--(BUSINESS WIRE)--June 19, 2002
Gold Canyon Resources Inc. (TSX:GCU) (the "Company") is pleased to announce it has secured sufficient financing to allow it to proceed with the next phase of drilling on the Cordero gallium property in Nevada. All necessary permits have been issued by the Bureau of Land Management, and the Company intends to commence _step-out_ and definition drilling in early July, 2002.


Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: completamente de acuerdo con tu interpretación, sin duda ninguna
8 hrs
  -> Thank you my dear! Saludos :)

agree  xxxJ Celeita: you know, every time I read the phrase I thought the SAME thing, because of what "stepping out" means, but I figured I'd listen to the others...LOL
8 hrs
  -> Spot on Jesica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepped out on his faithfulness
alguien que haya dudado de su lealtad


Explanation:
Jamas le ha fallado a alguien que haya dudado (o dudara) de su lealtad, y nunca lo hara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 15:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de su *fidelidad* se usa mas.

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stepped out on his faithfulness
(Dios) nunca ha fallado a nadie que confiara en que (Dios) cumpla su promesa


Explanation:
el significado de "step out" es lo mismo como en tu otra pregunta, es igual como "step forward", es decir, dar un paso adelante, o actuar. En este caso el autor se refiere a personas que actúan en base a su creencia que Dios cumple lo que promete.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepped out on his faithfulness
se apartó de Su fidelidad


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8