KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

trample on the fair earth

Spanish translation: pisoteamos / destruímos la tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trample on the fair earth
Spanish translation:pisoteamos / destruímos la tierra
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

13:48 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: trample on the fair earth
The human race has achieved brilliance in the art and science of annihilation. We war, we hate, we ***trample on the fair earth*** and foul all that God has given us. In despair, man mobilizes to fight evil, but evil grows two heads for every one that is cut off. There is only one thing that can break this diabolical onslaught. It is the creator’s epic of love towards the creation. The message of the gospel.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pisoteamos / destruímos la tierra
Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pisoteamos / destruímos la tierra
Francesca Samuel
5 +2abusamos de la madre tierra
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4pisamos la linda tierra con desdénBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pisoteamos / destruímos la tierra


Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Pisoteamos la hermosa Tierra.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth. Sounds good!

agree  xxxJ Celeita: si, hermosa, bella, bonita, algo
59 mins
  -> Gracias jesijay

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Hola Carmen y gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abusamos de la madre tierra


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel: Me gusta mucho tu respuesta, Bea.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Francesca, por el comentario y el "agree"

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, femme:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisamos la linda tierra con desdén


Explanation:
se habla de que estropeamos la tierra, robamos sus recursos con desdén por lo bella que es

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212