KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

break this diabolical onslaught

Spanish translation: detener este ataque diabólico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break this diabolical onslaught
Spanish translation:detener este ataque diabólico
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:01 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: break this diabolical onslaught
The human race has achieved brilliance in the art and science of annihilation. We war, we hate, we trample on the fair earth and foul all that God has given us. In despair, man mobilizes to fight evil, but evil grows two heads for every one that is cut off. There is only one thing that can ***break this diabolical onslaught***. It is the creator’s epic of love towards the creation. The message of the gospel.
Ana Juliá
Spain
acabar con/detener este ataque/desastre diabólico
Explanation:
mi interpretación
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4romper este diabólico ataque
celiacp
4 +4acabar con/detener este ataque/desastre diabólico
Remy Arce
5neutralizar el / los ataque(s) diabólico(s)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1detener/deshacer este impacto satànicoxxxGotterdammer
4derrotar/vencer este ataque diabólicoBarbara Cochran, MFA
4terminar con esta masacre diabólica
berribizi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
romper este diabólico ataque


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
3 mins
  -> gracias, Francesca!! :)

agree  xxxJ Celeita: romper este ataque diabolico
48 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Sylvina: Exacto!
1 hr
  -> gracias de nuevo!!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> gracias nuevamente a ti también, Carmen!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acabar con/detener este ataque/desastre diabólico


Explanation:
mi interpretación

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGotterdammer
9 mins
  -> Gracias Gotterdammerung!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. I vote for "acabar con este _arremetido_ diabólico".
13 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: y yo voto por "detener este ataque diabólico" :-) saludos!
51 mins
  -> Gracias Lucía!, saludos también!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: a mí me gusta tb "avalancha" para "onslaught" http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ons...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Deborah!, tu sugerencia es buena e impactante

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detener/deshacer este impacto satànico


Explanation:
Estoy màs inclinado por DETENER que por DESHACER.
Mas inclinado por IMPACTO que por ATAQUE o DESASTRE.
En todo caso, me gusta la respuesta de Remy Arce.
ONSLAUGHT, segün altavista, tanto al francés como al espaniol, se traduce como IMPACTO.

xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto: detener este diabólico ataque
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neutralizar el / los ataque(s) diabólico(s)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminar con esta masacre diabólica


Explanation:
another idea

berribizi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrotar/vencer este ataque diabólico


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8