KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the creator’s epic of love towards the creation

Spanish translation: la epopeya de amor del Creador hacia la Creación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the creator’s epic of love towards the creation
Spanish translation:la epopeya de amor del Creador hacia la Creación
Entered by: celiacp

14:05 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the creator’s epic of love towards the creation
The human race has achieved brilliance in the art and science of annihilation. We war, we hate, we trample on the fair earth and foul all that God has given us. In despair, man mobilizes to fight evil, but evil grows two heads for every one that is cut off. There is only one thing that can break this diabolical onslaught. It is ***the creator’s epic of love towards the creation***. The message of the gospel.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la epopeya del amor del creador hacia la creación//la epopeya del amor del creador por la creación
Explanation:
aunque suena un poco redundante, el original también lo es.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Celia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la epopeya del amor del creador hacia la creación//la epopeya del amor del creador por la creación
celiacp
4 +1El amor inmensurable/épico/colosal del Creador por su creación
Remy Arce
3 +1la epica de amor del Creador hacia Su creacionxxxJ Celeita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la epopeya del amor del creador hacia la creación//la epopeya del amor del creador por la creación


Explanation:
aunque suena un poco redundante, el original también lo es.
Saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Celia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: conservaría lo de epopeya porque se habla de "la historia de la salvación", el pacto de Dios con su pueblo se desenvuelve en una serie de encuentros y desencuentros, enfrentando y superando trances. Pero tal vez "de" amor.
47 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Sylvina: Coincido con Lucía, debería ser "de" amor
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carmen!!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Si, "de amor"
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 hrs
  -> thank you very much!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El amor inmensurable/épico/colosal del Creador por su creación


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Con este cambio: "El amor _inconmensurable_...".
13 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth por tu sugerencia!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la epica de amor del Creador hacia Su creacion


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto esta refiriéndose a la Biblia como una "épica de amor" por lo que dice luego. O quizas sea como dijo el colega de "amor inmesurable". De cualquier forma, Creador y Su van con mayúscula.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 14:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nevermind, I don't think "Su" needs to be capitalized. Only when you say "His creation" in English, but not in Spanish I don't think. =-)


xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Sí, pero donde están los acentos?
11 hrs