KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

pulled herself loose

Spanish translation: se soltó de mi mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled herself loose
Spanish translation:se soltó de mi mano
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:19 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: pulled herself loose
At the end of the service I stood at the exit shaking hands with the people as they left, when suddenly the Holy Spirit spoke in my heart and said, “Behind you is a young lady that is about to leave”. I turned around, and indeed there she was. I got her by her arm. I said, “Excuse me, have you already received Jesus Christ as your Saviour?” To my surprise, tears gushed out of her eyes. She said, “No, I haven’t. I want to. But I can’t”. I said, “Now why can’t you find salvation tonight in Jesus Christ?” She said, “Because I’ve got a boyfriend who hates Jesus.” I said, “Wait a minute. If you have a boyfriend who hates Jesus you’ve got the wrong boyfriend all together.” “No,” she said, “but I love him so much! I love him so much! I love him so much!” And she ***pulled herself loose*** and she walked out of the door.
Ana Juliá
Spain
(ella) se soltó
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría simplemente así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativas según sugerencias de mis colegas:

"se soltó de un tirón"
"se soltó de mi mano"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(ella) se soltó
Adriana de Groote
4se apartó (bruscamente)Barbara Cochran, MFA
4se liberónahuelhuapi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se liberó


Explanation:
Se sintió aliviada

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(ella) se soltó


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría simplemente así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 00:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativas según sugerencias de mis colegas:

"se soltó de un tirón"
"se soltó de mi mano"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: porque la tenía tomada del brazo
19 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  xxxJ Celeita: yo pondria se solto de mi mano o algo que demuestre que ella la tenia del brazo agarrada
27 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  xxxAvillos
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: con jesijay
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: alternativamente, se soltó de un tirón / de un tirón se soltó
8 hrs
  -> Ya agregué las sugerencias. Mil gracias!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se apartó (bruscamente)


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8