KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

I slipped off my chair

Spanish translation: me puse de rodillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I slipped off my chair
Spanish translation:me puse de rodillas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:20 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: I slipped off my chair
The next morning I sat at the breakfast table eating, when a friend of mine rushed in and said, “Did you hear? Did you hear? Something terrible has happened outside!” I said, “What happened?” It turned out that that very girl from the night before had been killed in an accident. When I heard that my breakfast got stuck in my throat. ***I slipped off my chair*** and I started to pray. I said, “Oh Lord, had I preached clear enough and with the necessary urgency?” The Lord spoke to me; he comforted me and said, “You have done everything you could have done.” But still since that day I vowed to God that I’m going to preach the gospel with all clarity and simplicity and urgency that even a child could understand.
Ana Juliá
Spain
caí de rodillas
Explanation:
Si bien la traducción literal es que se resbaló de la silla, creo que se refiere a que ante la noticia se arodilló/tiró al piso y comenzó a rezar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-04 20:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agradezco todos los comentarios. Es cierto que literalmente no dice que se puso de rodillas, pero me pareció gráfico. No me parece poner que se deslizó por que estando en una silla, no es gráfico, ¿después que se deslizó, quedó en el piso (entonces se resbaló o cayó)? quedó en la silla (simplemente se movió)? o se puso de pie?
Saludos,

Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias, al final teniendo en cuenta todos los comentarios, he optado por "me puse de rodillas", que no es tan brusco como "caí"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caí de rodillas
itatiencinas
4 +2me deslice de la sillaxxxJ Celeita
5me dejé caer de la silla
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1me resbalé de mi sillaxxxGotterdammer
4me deslicé de la silla y de rodillas comencé a orar
berribizi
4me desplomé de la sillaSylvina
4me deslicé de mi silla
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i slipped off my chair
me deslicé de mi silla


Explanation:
según el contexto

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i slipped off my chair
me deslice de la silla


Explanation:
with accent on the e (just in case anyone asks)...LOL

xxxJ Celeita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
10 mins
  -> gracias =-)

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> gracias =-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i slipped off my chair
me resbalé de mi silla


Explanation:
Hello,
me resbalé
me deslicé(?)
me caï(?)


xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i slipped off my chair
me desplomé de la silla


Explanation:
:)

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i slipped off my chair
me dejé caer de la silla


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i slipped off my chair
me deslicé de la silla y de rodillas comencé a orar


Explanation:
just a combination of answers, or just another suggestions

berribizi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i slipped off my chair
caí de rodillas


Explanation:
Si bien la traducción literal es que se resbaló de la silla, creo que se refiere a que ante la noticia se arodilló/tiró al piso y comenzó a rezar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-04 20:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agradezco todos los comentarios. Es cierto que literalmente no dice que se puso de rodillas, pero me pareció gráfico. No me parece poner que se deslizó por que estando en una silla, no es gráfico, ¿después que se deslizó, quedó en el piso (entonces se resbaló o cayó)? quedó en la silla (simplemente se movió)? o se puso de pie?
Saludos,



itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, al final teniendo en cuenta todos los comentarios, he optado por "me puse de rodillas", que no es tan brusco como "caí"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGotterdammer: Brillante!
5 mins

agree  Ysabel812: Claro.
38 mins

agree  Romado
1 hr

neutral  xxxJ Celeita: me parece que caerse y deslizarse son dos cosas muy distintas. Slipped off es una accion suave (To move smoothly, easily, and quietly) en este caso no es "resbaló" (como "I slipped on the wet floor")es "deslizó". Caerse o tirarse al piso es más abrupto.
2 hrs

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: This would be 'putting words' into the mouth of the writter, who seems very eloquent and I suppose would have stated that he dropped to his knees had that been the case.
3 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: de un movimiento suave caí de rodillas, o simplemente caí de rodillas si Ana lo prefiere
9 hrs