KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

shattered them

Spanish translation: los estremeció


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shattered them
Spanish translation:los estremeció
Entered by: Ana Juliá

12:52 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: shattered them
Some Pastors have said that they were getting ‘nice people’, a nice class of people into their church, but Jesus attracted the worst. He was found with publicans and sinners, even women of the street found a friend in him. They had a revelation of a friend that ***shattered them***, overwhelmed them, surpassed all their ideas of moral affection. This is what God’s people have been like through the centuries. That is what service for Christ means. Jesus embraced the physical lepers and the moral lepers, the social outcasts.
Ana Juliá
Spain
los estremeció
Explanation:
mi opción
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los estremeció
Remy Arce
4les hizo añicos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4los remeció
Elizabeth Medina
4los impactó (profundamente)
Peter Whitmore
4los conmovió
Carlos Libenson
3que les dejó destrozados
Saul Philpott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los estremeció


Explanation:
mi opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvina
7 mins
  -> Gracias Sylvina!

agree  xxxJ Celeita
9 mins
  -> Gracias jesijay!

agree  xxxGotterdammer: to be shattered=derrumbarse. En este contexto, LOS ESTREMECIO, es pertinente.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Gotterdammerung!

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que les dejó destrozados


Explanation:
bastante literal, pero es lo que quiere decir el verbo usado correctamente.



Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los impactó (profundamente)


Explanation:
otra opción...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los conmovió


Explanation:
adaptado al contexto

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los remeció


Explanation:
El Comercio / Politica / Lunes, 11 de diciembre de 2006¿Qué tanto _los remeció_ el asesinato del vocal Saturno Vergara? Nos asustó y consternó. Fue un hecho criminal, pero no debilitó a los jueces. ...
www.elcomercio.com.pe/EdicionImpresa/Html/2006-12-11/ImEcPo... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

CanalPuertoMontt.cl :: Tema: "La Revolución de Los Pinguinos ...... los docentes dieron rienda suelta a sus sentimientos, reiterando que el movimiento de los escolares es legítimo y que _los remeció_ como docentes. ...
foro.canalpuertomontt.cl/viewtopic.php?t=18333&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30&sid=e97f... - 165k -

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les hizo añicos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114