KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

pour ourselves out to them

Spanish translation: entregarnos a ellos / ellas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pour ourselves out to them
Spanish translation:entregarnos a ellos / ellas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:11 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: pour ourselves out to them
We can give people enthusiastic welcomes into church, but so does the shop manager welcoming customers. We are not seeking customers or clients. We must look upon people to bless them with the love of Jesus. The big idea is not success. Success is not sinful, and faith is not for failures. It is just that when we love, neither success nor failure matter as much — only love. Business methods are being applied to church growth. That can help, but business methods alone will never do. Business has a different principle or purpose. It sees people as an opportunity for profit or for success. In the Christian world, we see people as an opportunity for love, to ***pour ourselves out to them***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
entregarnos a ellos / ellas
Explanation:
This might work in this context
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brindarnos a ellos de corazón
Detlef Aberle
5de salir de nosotros mismos para ir hacia ellos / para entregarnos a ellos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1entregarnos a ellos / ellasArcoiris
4entregarnos a ellos/alcanzarlos
Remy Arce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entregarnos a ellos / ellas


Explanation:
This might work in this context

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de salir de nosotros mismos para ir hacia ellos / para entregarnos a ellos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entregarnos a ellos/alcanzarlos


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brindarnos a ellos de corazón


Explanation:
No es una traducción literal, pero expresa la idea: entregar al prójimo con amor lo más íntimo de nosotros.

Saludos.

Detlef Aberle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah. Detlef

agree  Javier Wasserzug
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Javier. Detlef