KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

passes an alcove

Spanish translation: al pasar un receso


13:16 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / guion de una película
English term or phrase: passes an alcove
THE CORPUS CHRISTI HALLWAY-- NIGHT
Jack quickly makes his way down the dark hallways. As he ***passes an alcove*** someone quietly calls out from the shadows.
SHADOWLANDS
Seaman McMillan.
(Jack pauses and turns.)
SHADOWLANDS (CONT'D)
Quite a night for your first tour of duty.

El Corpus Christi es un barco.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:al pasar un receso
Explanation:
al pasar un receso alguien le llama...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-05 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note -
alcove is a false cognate of alcoba. See definition from Oxford dict.

alcove

• noun a recess, typically in the wall of a room.

Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aposento/alcoba
Remy Arce
4 +1al pasar por una alcoba.../cuando pasa por una alcobanahuelhuapi
4al atravesar la alcoba
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4al pasar un recesoArcoiris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aposento/alcoba


Explanation:
mi opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 min
  -> Gracias BeaRH!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al pasar un receso


Explanation:
al pasar un receso alguien le llama...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-05 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note -
alcove is a false cognate of alcoba. See definition from Oxford dict.

alcove

• noun a recess, typically in the wall of a room.



Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al pasar por una alcoba.../cuando pasa por una alcoba


Explanation:
Me pareció más acorde al texto

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
59 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al atravesar la alcoba


Explanation:
sugerencia - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12