KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Now there goes some real finesse

Spanish translation: ¡Qué educación!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Now there goes some real finesse
Spanish translation:¡Qué educación!
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:23 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / guion de una película
English term or phrase: Now there goes some real finesse
En un barco de rescate se anuncia que hay que hacer una operación de rescate:

Quick cuts of faces listening, then looking around in confusion. However, a group of (5),including Private Jack McMillan, slowly start making their way out of the room. Jack quietly leaves his tray and makes his way. We look over the shoulders of Brock to Weaver.
LIEUTANANT WEAVER: My good man Officer Brock, let me assure you of one thing. There will be no "rescue" operation.
(Officer Brock's face is the model of shock and surprise and everyone in the room freezes.) Think! Do you know who takes their ship out in this kind of weather? Those who wish to remain unnoticed! So if some group of drug runners have run afoul I will be the last to risk life and limb to save them. Devils all of them!
PETTY OFFICER DEREK BROCK: But, but, but Sir, this boat after all….
LIEUTANANT WEAVER (quickly interrupts): ...I know perfectly well the purpose of this vessel! Do you wish to have
us all killed!
PETTY OFFICER DEREK BROCK: N, no, no Sir all..
LIEUTANANT WEAVER: The whole purpose of being inside such a boat as this (imitates Brock's accent - to Weaver this is a vessel) is that it protects you from the outside.
(stares at Brock with a pause and says) Is this not clear to you Officer Brock?
PETTY OFFICER DEREK BROCK (nervously): Well, maybe, maybe perhaps not, sir, sorry, sir
(Officer Brock quickly turns around to the door and joins Jack and the others. Lt. Weaver sees Jack.)
LIEUTANANT WEAVER: Seaman McMillan, is that you I see joining the wise men?
(Jack hesitates - but then slowly walks on without looking back.)
LIEUTANANT WEAVER: ***Now there goes some real finesse***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
¡Qué educación!
Explanation:
Completamente irónico. Es necesario evitar demasiado apego literal y darle forma natural.
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vaya qué delicadeza/buenos modales
Elizabeth Medina
4¡Qué educación!
OSWALDO MESIAS
4Ahora sí va algo de verdadera finura.Sylvina
4... y eso es lo que es ser educado/...y eso es un buen ejemplo de tacto/educación
Remy Arce
3eso sí que es distinción!
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3Por fin/al fin, algo de refinamiento (auténtico-verdadero)!xxxGotterdammer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now there goes some real finesse
... y eso es lo que es ser educado/...y eso es un buen ejemplo de tacto/educación


Explanation:
una expresión irónica

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now there goes some real finesse
Ahora sí va algo de verdadera finura.


Explanation:
:)

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
now there goes some real finesse
vaya qué delicadeza/buenos modales


Explanation:
Just a guess! He's being sarcastic.

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita
2 hrs
  -> Gracias jesijay :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Avrvm ;)

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now there goes some real finesse
Por fin/al fin, algo de refinamiento (auténtico-verdadero)!


Explanation:
Me gusta la contribuciön de Elizabeth, "Vaya, ...."

xxxGotterdammer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now there goes some real finesse
¡Qué educación!


Explanation:
Completamente irónico. Es necesario evitar demasiado apego literal y darle forma natural.

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now there goes some real finesse
eso sí que es distinción!


Explanation:
just something different

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12