KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the bowsen line

Spanish translation: cabo


13:36 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the bowsen line
Officer Burlow shouting instruction to crew members
Petty Officer Roger Burlow: Just leave ***the bowsen line*** hanging. It’s gota go all the way down! Seaman: Like this?
Petty Officer Roger Burlow: No they have to release it from the boat as soon as it hits the water.

Preparando los botes para una operación de rescate.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:cabo
Explanation:
Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Brian McDougall
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la línea de proa
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +1caboBrian McDougall
Summary of reference entries provided
nahuelhuapi
Bubo Coromandus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Brian McDougall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la línea de proa


Explanation:
me parece que es el sentido - espero sirva

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Tal vez en tu contexto se pueda tomar también como "dejar el cabo izado"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
he encontrado esta referencia pero no sé si tiene algo que ver o no. Si fuera "bowsening line" posiblemente sería línea de inmersión -- ?

bowssen. To immerse (suddenly, in a
holy well, especially as a cure for mad-
ness) . Also boossen, bousen,***bowsen***. It
was apparently a treatment especially
favored in Cornwall; the Cornish-Breton
beuzi meant to drown. Carew in his THE
SURVEY OF CORNWALL (1602) referred to
the practice: There were many bowssening
places, -for curing of mad men . . . if there
appeared small amendment he was bows-
sened again and againe. (The final e is
presumably to emphasize his gain.)


    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/dictionaryofearl027848mbp/dict...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212