KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

You receive your flame for your head

Spanish translation: recibes el fuego del Espíritu Santo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You receive your flame for your head
Spanish translation:recibes el fuego del Espíritu Santo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:19 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: You receive your flame for your head
Now the most Holy moment has come. I believe Jesus is there with you, the Holy Spirit has come, you are there and you are now going to receive the same gift I receieved so long ago. ***You receive your flame for your head***. If you have an opportunity or chance just kneel down wherever you are. Lift your hands to heaven. Open your Spirit for the Spirit of God and now Jesus will do and give you this wonderful gift.
Ana Juliá
Spain
recibes la llama divina/el fuego del Espíritu Santo
Explanation:
la segunda opción es muy usada en esta parte del mundo
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recibes la llama divina/el fuego del Espíritu Santo
Remy Arce
4 +2recibes la llama del Espíritu Santo sobre tu cabeza.Sylvina
4 +1Recibes el Bautismo en el Espíritu Santo
Pilar Olfos
4recibes la llama que permanecerá sobre tu cabezaBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you receive your flame for your head
recibes la llama divina/el fuego del Espíritu Santo


Explanation:
la segunda opción es muy usada en esta parte del mundo

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Gracia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  cebice: perfecto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias cecibe!, muy amable

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias BeaRH!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you receive your flame for your head
recibes la llama del Espíritu Santo sobre tu cabeza.


Explanation:
:)

Sylvina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJ Celeita
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you receive your flame for your head
recibes la llama que permanecerá sobre tu cabeza


Explanation:
me parece que está hablando de una llama (tal como en la imagen del enlace) que permanece sobre la cabeza de la persona, incorporándose en su aura, y no sólo una experiencia de una vez.

http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.historialag...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you receive your flame for your head
Recibes el Bautismo en el Espíritu Santo


Explanation:
Me parece que de eso trata el texto. resumiendo: El gran momento sagrado llegó.Proclamas a Jesús como tú Señor, abres tu corazón al Espíritu.

Pilar Olfos
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Aunque el texto no lo expresa de esa manera, en efecto se trata de esa maravillosa experiencia.
4 hrs
  -> Si, de la efusión del Espíritu ...