KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Joinning up the developments dots

Spanish translation: descubriendo la figura global / visión general con respecto al desarrollo


15:49 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Joinning up the developments dots
Consultation schedule:

WEDNESDAY 4:00PM
"Afternoon sessions devoted to sectoral approaches: Joinning up the developments dots"
DANII
Spanish translation:descubriendo la figura global / visión general con respecto al desarrollo
Explanation:
To join the dots or connect the dots literally refers to the children's exercise of "descubrir la figura" or "unir los puntos."

Figuratively the expression means to reveal the "big picture" (el gran cuadro o la visión general). In other words, to consider different development projects in collective terms to arrive at a better understanding of their individual significance.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armando/uniendo los puntos del desarrollo
rogelio ransoli
4descubriendo la figura global / visión general con respecto al desarrolloRefugio
3relacionar entre si los diversos aspectos del desarrollo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2uniendo los cabos sueltos
Marjory Hord


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining up the development dots
descubriendo la figura global / visión general con respecto al desarrollo


Explanation:
To join the dots or connect the dots literally refers to the children's exercise of "descubrir la figura" or "unir los puntos."

Figuratively the expression means to reveal the "big picture" (el gran cuadro o la visión general). In other words, to consider different development projects in collective terms to arrive at a better understanding of their individual significance.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joinning up the developments dots
uniendo los cabos sueltos


Explanation:
perhaps a slightly different meaning, but another idea for "bringing things together"

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joinning up the developments dots
relacionar entre si los diversos aspectos del desarrollo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinning up the developments dots
armando/uniendo los puntos del desarrollo


Explanation:
the game join the dots is translated in spanish as unir los puntos, in this case join up includes a guide to structure

Example sentence(s):
  • join the dots/une los puntos
rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish