KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a major series

Spanish translation: una importante serie de programas


11:33 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: a major series
It is significant that Professor R D in March/April 1996 was given three multicolumn opportunities in XXX [a famous newspaper] to publicize his overtly atheistic views with excerpts from his latest book XXX and it is also significant that the XXX [a TV channel] promotes one-sided presentations on origins [...], and anything which attempts to undermine orthodox Christianity. For example, in the autumn of 1996 the XXX [TV channel] screened ***a major series*** on the old Gnostic claims to finding the body of Christ.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:una importante serie de programas
Explanation:
Así me suena más natural, tal vez dependa del pais.
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una gran serie/producciónNatalia Pedrosa
4una producción/una serie
Sasha Cueto
4una importante serie de programas
Marjory Hord
3 +1una serie / producción de gran difusión
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4una serie de mayor/gran importanciaBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una gran serie/producción


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Requetegracias, Carmen. Cheers!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una serie de mayor/gran importancia


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una serie / producción de gran difusión


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha Cueto: Si, es común tambien este término
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una importante serie de programas


Explanation:
Así me suena más natural, tal vez dependa del pais.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gracias a todos

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una producción/una serie


Explanation:
Cuando canales como HBO anuncian una serie en español, la anuncian sólo como "una serie o una producción" a menos que sea una "miniserie", lo cual no es el caso.

Sasha Cueto
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish