KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

uncompromising

Spanish translation: sin concesiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncompromising
Spanish translation:sin concesiones
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:59 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: uncompromising
As Ken Ham ably brings out in his ***uncompromising*** book The Lie—Evolution, Genesis is not only the basis of the gospel, but gives the basis for the fabric of our entire society.
Ana Juliá
Spain
sin concesiones
Explanation:
Entiendo que en este contexto uncompromising tiene un sentido positivo de firmeza de ideas, no el negativo de intransigencia o inflexibilidad.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sin concesiones
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1intransigente
Carmen Schultz
4 +1irrefutable/fuera de todo convencionalismo
Remy Arce
4sin tapujos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4inigualable/inflexible/perfecto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4su libro intransigenteBarbara Cochran, MFA
4rigido/inflexible
jude dabo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intransigente


Explanation:
es como lo entiendo

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
11 mins
  -> gracias mil : ) Saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su libro intransigente


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigido/inflexible


Explanation:
psicorrigido.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inigualable/inflexible/perfecto


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin tapujos


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrefutable/fuera de todo convencionalismo


Explanation:
basado en el tema del libro

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
6 mins
  -> ¡gracias Carmen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin concesiones


Explanation:
Entiendo que en este contexto uncompromising tiene un sentido positivo de firmeza de ideas, no el negativo de intransigencia o inflexibilidad.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: de acuerdo, pensaba yo lo mismo. Ademàs, pienso en una persona intransigente, no un libro.
6 mins
  -> Coincidimos de nuevo. Mil gracias, Marjory - Bea

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colombia - Bea

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Bea