KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

have a large bearing on

Spanish translation: ejercen gran influencia sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a large bearing on
Spanish translation:ejercen gran influencia sobre
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:15 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: have a large bearing on
The fact that the moon is at just the right distance from the earth so as not. to leave stagnant oceans on the one hand or to give daily tidal waves on the other, is a witness to design, yet some respected scientists turn to the notion that Earth itself has mysteriously controlled its own environment and atmosphere to sustain life (e.g. L. and the Gaia hypothesis1). Such thinking is not new but is a modern form of pantheism which has been believed in Eastern religions for centuries. This illustrates the fact that it is one’s assumptions emanating from the world-view of a writer) which ***have a large bearing on*** the conclusions reached.
Ana Juliá
Spain
ejercen gran influencia sobre
Explanation:
Anita,
Otra opción....

Bendiciones!!
Selected response from:

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6influyen considerablemente en
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1ejercen gran influencia sobre
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
3tienen una gran dimensión sobre / gravitan con predominancia sobreRodrigo Gandara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
influyen considerablemente en


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
11 mins
  -> Thank you Robert - Bea

agree  Laura Serván
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Madrid08 - Bea

agree  Veronica Colasanto
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Verónica - Bea

agree  Eileen Banks
46 mins
  -> Tanks, Eileen - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  Alex Lago
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex - Bea

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejercen gran influencia sobre


Explanation:
Anita,
Otra opción....

Bendiciones!!

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
22 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Natalia! Bendiciones!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienen una gran dimensión sobre / gravitan con predominancia sobre


Explanation:
Dimensión en lugar de porte, que en español tiene otra connotación. La primera es una traducción más apegada a la letra, pero el sentido es de que tienen gran influencia. La segunda, otra posibilidad.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish