KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

disown the claims of Christ as Creator

Spanish translation: negando a Cristo como Creador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disown the claims of Christ as Creator
Spanish translation:negando a Cristo como Creador
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

13:58 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: disown the claims of Christ as Creator
More than ever we need a vibrant and compassionate outgoing Christianity which is firmly rooted in a thorough understanding of origins. [...] Sadly the evangelical church has, in a large measure, sold its right to be a tangible and relevant force in modern society. In its drive to become contemporary and accepted by secular society, it has taken on the weak view of a God sidelined by his own Creation! If it continues to ***disown the claims of Christ as Creator***, it will in fact become more and more sidelined and be regarded as irrelevant.
Ana Juliá
Spain
negando a Cristo como Creador
Explanation:
Disown = desposeer - quitar, etc.
Se trata de quitar algo que se afirma categóricamente; por lo tanto entiendo que la elección correcta es "negando" (queda claro, porque podría ser:"negando las aseveraciones de Cristo como Creador" - me gusta más simplificado)

Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3repudiar las afirmaciones de Cristo como el CreadorBarbara Cochran, MFA
5spanishxxxandrea piunn
4 +1renegar de las afirmaciones que reivindican a Cristo como Creador
Laura Serván
5desconocer los reclamos/las afirmaciones de Cristo como Creador
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1negando a Cristo como Creador
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4si persiste en desautorizar la acción creadora de Cristo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4echar a un lado/ignorar la autoría de Cristo como Creador
Remy Arce
3desposeer a Cristo de la condición de creadorAbaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disown the claims of christ as creator
desconocer los reclamos/las afirmaciones de Cristo como Creador


Explanation:
Word Magic

claim Noun
reclamo, demanda, pretensión, reclamación; Synonyms: complaint, petition, protest, request, demand, exaction, pretense; Demand for something as rightful or due.
They struck in support of their claim for a shorter work day.

afirmación, argumentación, aseveración, enunciación, aserto; Synonyms: affirmation, say-so, statement, assertion, tenet, asseveration, averment, averral; An assertion that something is true or factual.
His claim that he was innocent.
Evidence contradicted the government's claims.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disown the claims of christ as creator
si persiste en desautorizar la acción creadora de Cristo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disown the claims of christ as creator
repudiar las afirmaciones de Cristo como el Creador


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Todos son buenos, pero este me gustó más
28 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, flapo!

agree  Carmen Valentín
51 mins
  -> ¡Y gracias a ti, Carmen!

agree  Marjory Hord: sí considero que Cristo afirmaba ser el Creador, y es la idea
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Marjory!

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Hola y gracias, Alex.

disagree  OLMO: "Las afirmaciones de Cristo" se puede entender fácilmente como "las afirmaciones que hizo Cristo", es decir una autoproclamación de Cristo como el Creador o "Christ's claims as..." y no "the claims of Christ as..." (que no es lo mismo). Por eso disiento.
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disown the claims of christ as creator
desposeer a Cristo de la condición de creador


Explanation:
Otra versión.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disown the claims of christ as creator
echar a un lado/ignorar la autoría de Cristo como Creador


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disown the claims of christ as creator
renegar de las afirmaciones que reivindican a Cristo como Creador


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte"!


Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo Colombia, y saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disown the claims of christ as creator
spanish


Explanation:
repudiar los reclamos de Cristo como creador.

xxxandrea piunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disown the claims of christ as creator
negando a Cristo como Creador


Explanation:
Disown = desposeer - quitar, etc.
Se trata de quitar algo que se afirma categóricamente; por lo tanto entiendo que la elección correcta es "negando" (queda claro, porque podría ser:"negando las aseveraciones de Cristo como Creador" - me gusta más simplificado)

Suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Rasquin: creo que es la opción más acertada
14 hrs