KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

argue further, that...

Spanish translation: añadir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:argue further
Spanish translation:añadir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:10 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: argue further, that...
'In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth'; So read the American astronauts—Anders, Lovell and Borman—as they gazed in awe at the earth from their orbit round the moon on Christmas Eve, 1968. For them, there was a deep conviction that what they saw then could only be explained by creation. Many would not only agree but also ***argue further, that*** the careful balancing of all the ingredients necessary for life could not have arrived here by chance.
Ana Juliá
Spain
añadir
Explanation:
"Muchos no sólo estarían de acuerdo sino qe añadirían que..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-21 00:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra mucho que te sirva, Ana.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muy buena, Beatriz! Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(...no sólo estarían de acuerdo, sino) además sostendrían que…tristar
5añadir
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4específicamente argumentaron que
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4irían más allá, argumentando/manifestando, que...
Remy Arce
4irían más allá y afirmarían que...
Laura Serván


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(...no sólo estarían de acuerdo, sino) además sostendrían que…


Explanation:
:-)

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
40 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
57 mins

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irían más allá y afirmarían que...


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irían más allá, argumentando/manifestando, que...


Explanation:
opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
específicamente argumentaron que


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
añadir


Explanation:
"Muchos no sólo estarían de acuerdo sino qe añadirían que..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-21 00:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra mucho que te sirva, Ana.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Muy buena, Beatriz! Gracias