KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

In the last analysis

Spanish translation: en último término


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the last analysis
Spanish translation:en último término
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:20 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: In the last analysis
Scientists are affected by their world-views
***In the last analysis***, no scientist is entirely objective. We are always governed by our assumptions. If a scientist does not believe in God, then his starting point of atheism will be bound to affect his judgement as he looks at the world around him. If his mind is closed to the possibility of a designer, his own assumption will force him to adopt what to many will seem an ‘unlikely’ explanation for what he observes.
Ana Juliá
Spain
a fin de cuentas / en último término
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-19 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones: al fin y al cabo / al fin y a la postre / después de todo/ en definitiva ...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a fin de cuentas / en último término
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1en realidad
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5en último análisisOLMO
4 +1analizando los resultados/en resumen/en conclusión
Remy Arce
4A la hora de la verdad
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4en última instancia
Detlef Aberle
3En el último análisis
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the last analysis
a fin de cuentas / en último término


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-19 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones: al fin y al cabo / al fin y a la postre / después de todo/ en definitiva ...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abaz
19 mins
  -> Gracias Abaz... ¡muy amable!

agree  Carmen Valentín
34 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Marjory Hord: lo que se me ocurrió tambien. Lo malo es que en América vemos ya tarde estos Kudos! :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marjory...

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex... muy amable

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the last analysis
analizando los resultados/en resumen/en conclusión


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the last analysis
En el último análisis


Explanation:
¿Estarán hablando de la Sábana Santa u otra reliquia?

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the last analysis
en realidad


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Iba a decir "al fin y al cabo", pero en este contexto me gusta más lo que propones. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Sí, yo también he estado a punto de poner "al fin y al cabo" pero veo como tú que lo que el texto pide es esto. Mil gracias, teju - Bea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the last analysis
en última instancia


Explanation:
Es otra contribución. pero las propuestas de los colegas son muy buenas. Saludos

Detlef Aberle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the last analysis
A la hora de la verdad


Explanation:
mi opción

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the last analysis
en último análisis


Explanation:
Pienso que es lo normal e idiomático en el lenguaje culto. Nunca he visto (ni oído) esta expresión con la inclusión de "el" ("en 'el' último análisis".

OLMO
Argentina