KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

which stretch the imagination

Spanish translation: que ponen a prueba nuestra imaginación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which stretch the imagination
Spanish translation:que ponen a prueba nuestra imaginación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:30 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: which stretch the imagination
In the last analysis, no scientist is entirely objective. We are always governed by our assumptions. If a scientist does not believe in God, then his starting point of atheism will be bound to affect his judgement as he looks at the world around him. If his mind is closed to the possibility of a designer, his own assumption will force him to adopt what to many will seem an ‘unlikely’ explanation for what he observes. We should not be surprized to find arguments being used ***which stretch the imagination*** and are based on little concrete evidence, since the last thing that the natural man will wish to admit is design.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que ejercitan/elevan/estiran al máximo (la capacidad de) imaginación
Explanation:
--
*overstretch = poner a prueba, no dar más de sí, estar al máximo, estar a tope
----
*stretch + imagination = ejercitar la imaginación



http://www.babylon.com/definition/stretching/Spanish


Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5argumentos tirados de los pelos / llevados a los límites del absurdo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +3que van más allá de/superan la imaginaciónNatalia Pedrosa
5que exageran la imaginación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1que exigen el máximo esfuerzo de la imaginaciónBarbara Cochran, MFA
4que degradan la imaginación
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4que exceden los límites de nuestra imaginación/comprensión/ que van más allá de nuestra imaginación
Remy Arce
4que van mas allá de lo imaginable
Alex Lago
4que ejercitan/elevan/estiran al máximo (la capacidad de) imaginación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3que vienen de la nadaCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que exageran la imaginación


Explanation:
Word Magic:

estirar, exagerar; Synonyms: blow out of proportion, blow up, bulge, carry to extremes, exaggerate, hype, magnify, make too much of; Extend the scope or meaning of; often unduly.
She stretched the truth, Ella estiró la verdad.
Stretch the limits.
Stretch my patience.
Stretch the imagination.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que exceden los límites de nuestra imaginación/comprensión/ que van más allá de nuestra imaginación


Explanation:
opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
argumentos tirados de los pelos / llevados a los límites del absurdo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flapo: Este es el más correcto -especialmente el de los límites de lo absurdo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, flapo - Bea

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Colombia - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  teju: Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias, teju - Bea

agree  Marjory Hord: sí, de forma natural expresa la idea
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marjory - Bea

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que van más allá de/superan la imaginación


Explanation:
;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Creo esta es la más descriptiva
10 mins
  -> Gracias, José, un saludo.

agree  minano: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, minano, saludos.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: me gusta "que superan".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida. Saludos.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que exigen el máximo esfuerzo de la imaginación


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cebice.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ejercitan/elevan/estiran al máximo (la capacidad de) imaginación


Explanation:
--
*overstretch = poner a prueba, no dar más de sí, estar al máximo, estar a tope
----
*stretch + imagination = ejercitar la imaginación



http://www.babylon.com/definition/stretching/Spanish




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que van mas allá de lo imaginable


Explanation:
otra opción

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que vienen de la nada


Explanation:
o sea, de la imaginación, según de donde sopla el viento......

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que degradan la imaginación


Explanation:
Elijo esta opción porque dice también "con escasa evidencia". Entiendo que los argumentos son pueriles.
Espero te sirva de ayuda

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12