KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

I am content to bear the reproach

Spanish translation: acepto gustoso el reproche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am content to bear the reproach
Spanish translation:acepto gustoso el reproche
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:51 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: I am content to bear the reproach
Faraday’s humility is borne out by the following excerpt from the book Researches in Chemistry and Physics and originally from a lecture on ‘Mental Education’ delivered before the Royal Institution on 6 May 1854:
I believe that as a man is placed above the creatures round him, there is a higher and far more exalted position within his view; and the ways are infinite in which he occupies his thoughts about the fears, or hope, or expectations, of a future life. I believe that the truth of that future cannot be brought to his knowledge by any exertion of his mental powers, however exalted they may be; that it is made known to him by other teaching than his own; it is received through simple belief of the testimony given. Let no one suppose, for an instant, that the self-education I am about to commend, in respect of the things of this life, extends to any considerations of the hope set before us, as if man by reasoning could find out God. It would be improper here to enter upon this subject further than to claim an absolute distinction between religious and ordinary belief. I shall be reproached with the weakness of refusing to apply these mental operations which I think good in respect of high things to the very highest. ***I am content to bear the reproach*** … I have never seen anything incompatible between those things of man which can be known by the spirit of man that is within him and those higher things concerning his future, which he cannot know by that spirit."
Ana Juliá
Spain
Admito / acepto gustoso el reproche
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Beatriz
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Admito / acepto gustoso el reproche
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Acepto los reproches/las recriminacionesteju
3me conformo con aguantar/soportar el reprocheNatalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am content to bear the reproach
me conformo con aguantar/soportar el reproche


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-20 14:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás pueda ser: "Puedo soportar la vergüenza, el desdén, el escarnio,etc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-20 14:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está hablando del reproche anterior: "I shall be reproached with the weakness...", de manera que sí que se refiere al reproche. Podría quedar como "Puedo aguantar el reproche", que enlaza con la frase anterior. No sé si te servirá de ayuda.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am content to bear the reproach
Acepto los reproches/las recriminaciones


Explanation:
It means that he's made peace with the fact that he'll have his detractors.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am content to bear the reproach
Admito / acepto gustoso el reproche


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Gracias Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea