KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to push ... beyond its remit

Spanish translation: llevar... a un terreno que excede su cometido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push ... beyond its remit
Spanish translation:llevar... a un terreno que excede su cometido
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:23 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: to push ... beyond its remit
All those of evolutionary persuasion end up either with a Darwinian principle (accidental ‘good’ mutations survived as environments changed—survival of the fittest) or Lamarckianism (there was a need for a species to alter, so the genes of parents produced altered characteristics in the offspring—e.g. a small necked ancestor of the giraffe gave birth to longer necked offspring in order to reach a better food supply). For an evolutionist there is always a search for why order has come about since he has no framework of order in his starting assumptions. Yet the question ‘Why?’ is really outside the realm of science and to force an answer to this question from scientific enquiry is ***to push the scientific method beyond its remit***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
llevar... a un terreno que excede su cometido
Explanation:
Otra versión.

llevar el método científico a un terreno que excede su cometido.
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Abaz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2empujar... más allá de (los límites de) su alcance
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1llevar... a un terreno que excede su cometidoAbaz
3forzar/fomentar/promover ... más allá de sus propias competencias/cometidos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3forzar ...más allá de su alcance naturalpatinba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forzar ...más allá de su alcance natural


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empujar... más allá de (los límites de) su alcance


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forzar/fomentar/promover ... más allá de sus propias competencias/cometidos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar... a un terreno que excede su cometido


Explanation:
Otra versión.

llevar el método científico a un terreno que excede su cometido.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias Abaz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogelio ransoli: cometido me parece correcto, si el texto dijera reach entonces estaría de acuerdo con "älcanzar" ta vez "más allá de su cometido" si hay necesidad de hacerlo escueto
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rogelio. :0)