KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

for it has no friend within it

Spanish translation: porque nada en ella la respalda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for it has no friend within it
Spanish translation:porque nada en ella la respalda
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:57 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: for it has no friend within it
A final word on this matter is that only when the theory of evolution came on the scene did Bible commentators ever begin to consider day-age theories. Though this is no proof, the fact makes one question as to whether the theory arose from a priority of good exegesis and exposition, or whether it was simply expediency at the time. A person placed in a room with a Bible and no knowledge of current scientific opinion, would never consider for one moment that Genesis 1–11 was other than a straightforward historical account. Neither would that person do anything but reject evolutionary ideas (theistic or atheistic) had they been presented as originating in the Bible itself. Rather, if theistic evolution had not originated as a response to, and in the context of, atheistic evolution, it would have been denounced immediately as a fantastic theological and exegetical contortion. Evolution as a concept must start "outside" the Bible, ***for it has no friend within it***.


Se refiere a que algunos dicen que los seis dias que según Génesis duró la Creación, en realidad son miles de años, como si cada día representara un período de tiempo muy largo.

Me gustaría expresar la idea de la frase de la manera más natural, y la traducción literal no me suena demasiado natural.
Ana Juliá
Spain
porque nada en ella la respalda
Explanation:
Una opción natural. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-25 11:39:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro mucho. Saludos, Ana.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, "respaldar" es la opción que más me ha gustado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ya que no tiene ningún apoyo en el textopawlik
4pues la Biblia no la apoya (la teoría de la evolución)Natalia Pedrosa
3 +1ya que no existen pruebas en ella
Ismael Gómez
3porque nada en ella la respalda
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3porque no tiene cabida dentro de ella
Carlos Brizuela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pues la Biblia no la apoya (la teoría de la evolución)


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porque no tiene cabida dentro de ella


Explanation:
porque no tiene cabida posible dentro de ella
porque no tiene ninguna cabida dentro de ella

Carlos Brizuela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya que no existen pruebas en ella


Explanation:
por dar otra opción...

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya que no tiene ningún apoyo en el texto


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: "ya que no tiene apoyo en ella" para ser más precisos con el texto ¿No crees?
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porque nada en ella la respalda


Explanation:
Una opción natural. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-25 11:39:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro mucho. Saludos, Ana.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, "respaldar" es la opción que más me ha gustado.