KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

is brought into their reasoning

Spanish translation: aparezca en su argumentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is brought into their reasoning
Spanish translation:aparezca en su argumentación
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:11 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: is brought into their reasoning
The most conclusive of all arguments concerning the days of Genesis 1 being literal 24–hour periods is to be found in Exodus 20:8–11. ‘Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy … For in six days the Lord made the heavens and the earth, the sea and all that is in them, and rested the seventh day …’. Although opponents of a six-literal-day creation assail many of the other arguments listed here, it is very rare that Exodus 20 ***is brought into their reasoning***. Of course this is hardly surprising since it is impossible to force the word ‘day’ to mean a ‘period of time’ in the context of the fourth commandment.

encaje en su razonamiento??
Ana Juliá
Spain
aparezca en su argumentación
Explanation:
Una opción.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Helena Cuñado
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8aparezca en su argumentación
Helena Cuñado
4que el Éxodo 20 les haga entrar en razónNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aparezca en su argumentación


Explanation:
Una opción.
¡Suerte!

Helena Cuñado
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Helena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Buffa & Gabriel Montes
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  bcsantos
53 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Adriana Martinez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marjory Hord: excelente
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que el Éxodo 20 les haga entrar en razón


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-24 14:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu opción también me parece correcta. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31