KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to toss ... into the middle of ...

Spanish translation: mezclar ... con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to toss ... into the middle of ...
Spanish translation:mezclar ... con
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:16 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: to toss ... into the middle of ...
The context of Genesis 1 demands that the word ‘day’ be a literal 24–hour period. The original word ‘yom’ in the Hebrew can mean a period of time but it is always obvious from the context. In Genesis 1:5 the word ‘day’ initially signifies the daylight hours and then, in the same verse, goes on to refer to the completion of the first day of creation, thus implying literal 24–hour periods. At this point many argue that 2 Peter 3:8 (‘… with the Lord one day is as a thousand years, and a thousand years as one day …’) is justification for regarding the days as non-literal. But one must be very careful not to jump to a conclusion here. 2 Peter 3:8 does not say one day equals 1,000 years, but rather that with God, time is of no consequence. The verses are in the context of teaching on the second coming of Christ. He is coming, but it may be in some thousands of years and not in days. The word ‘day’ here is still meaning a 24–hour period. As David CC Watson has aptly commented, ‘***To toss 2 Peter 3:8 into the middle of*** Genesis 1 is about as sensible as to affirm that Matthew 27:63 means “After three thousand years I shall rise again”!’
Ana Juliá
Spain
mezclar ... con
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, pawlik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4introducir/incluir...en medio de...Natalia Pedrosa
3 +1mezclar ... conpawlik
3colar / soltar / dejar caer a...en medio del
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3meter .... en medio de ...
Helena Cuñado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introducir/incluir...en medio de...


Explanation:
Una más. Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Isma. Un saludo.

agree  Carmen Valentín
35 mins
  -> Gracias por requetésima vez, guapa. Un saludo.

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosina. Saludos.

agree  Marjory Hord: tal vez con un adverbio que indique lo intempestivo o inapropiado?
4 hrs
  -> Quizás introducir o incluir sin piedad, o algo así. No sé, creo que a estas horas no doy para más.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter .... en medio de ...


Explanation:
también puede sustituir meter por introducir,lo que prefieras.
¡Suerte!

Helena Cuñado
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezclar ... con


Explanation:
otra

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, pawlik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
42 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colar / soltar / dejar caer a...en medio del


Explanation:
Yo intentaría mantener un poco el registro irónico

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114