KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

reads as

Spanish translation: tiene el estilo de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reads as
Spanish translation:tiene el estilo de
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:23 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: reads as
Genesis 1 ***reads as*** historical Hebrew literature (not poetry). The characteristics of Hebrew poetry are parallelism and repetition. In his book The Great Brain Robbery, David CC Watson points this out by comparing Psalm 33 and Genesis 1. Psalm 33:6 reads, ‘By the word of the Lord the heavens were made, and all the host of them by the breath of his mouth.’ This is an example of parallelism and repetition which is quite absent from Genesis 1. That account is no poem.
Ana Juliá
Spain
tiene el estilo de
Explanation:
opción
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ¡encaja perfectamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tiene el estilo depawlik
4 +1se lee como
bcsantos
4pertenece al género de
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4se debe leer comoflapo
4se interpreta comoNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiene el estilo de


Explanation:
opción

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ¡encaja perfectamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Cuñado
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Me quedo con la tuya.
25 mins
  -> gracias. Esto es más divertido que trabajar

agree  Marjory Hord: de acuerdo con natalia, nos divertimos con esto y aprendemos tambien!
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se interpreta como


Explanation:
;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Buffa & Gabriel Montes
4 mins
  -> Gracias Elisa y Gabriel. Saludos.

disagree  pawlik: sería "is read as"
11 mins
  -> Sí, realmente a mí tampoco me convence mi traducción. Saludos y gracias por el comentario.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se debe leer como


Explanation:
de acuerdo al contexto (donde se explica que Génesis no debe leerse como poesía sino como narración)

flapo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se lee como


Explanation:
Title: UN LIBRO DE EXCELENCIA QUE SE LEE COMO NOVELA. (Spanish)
Language: Spanish
Authors: Ornelas, Carlos
Source: Revista Mexicana de Investigacion Educativa; ene-mar2006, Vol. 11 Issue 28, p339-342, 4p
Document Type: Article
Accession Number: 20745486



    Reference: http://connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1043135765.h...
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertenece al género de


Explanation:
"pertenece al género de la literatura histórica hebrea, no de la poesía" o "pertenece al género literario histórico hebreo, no poético"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114