KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

have been tried and tested for centuries

Spanish translation: han sido puestos a prueba durante siglos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have been tried and tested for centuries
Spanish translation:han sido puestos a prueba durante siglos
Entered by: bcsantos

14:40 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: have been tried and tested for centuries
These matters are quietly put to one side before the juggernaut of evolutionary prejudice. But the sacred records live on, and humble minds should never put the Scriptures aside lightly when they ***have been tried and tested for centuries***. The old records are corroborated by other ancient evidence and it is foolish and arrogant thinking which assumes that truth was never known in the past.
Ana Juliá
Spain
han sido puestos a prueba durante siglos
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3han sido puestos a prueba durante siglos
bcsantos
4 +1han sido probadas y examinadas durante siglos
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
4han estado sometidas a cuidadoso examen durante siglosCarlos Segura
3 +1han sido probadas y comprobadas durante siglos
Lizette Britz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han sido probadas y examinadas durante siglos


Explanation:
Una opción para tratar de evitar la redundancia del original.
Espero que te ayude y saludos.

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
0 min
  -> Gracias, Carmen! Buen día!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han sido probadas y comprobadas durante siglos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lizette

Example sentence(s):
  • Tales propiedades curativas han sido probadas y comprobadas durante milenios

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=903952
    Reference: http://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/47556.una-joya-de...
Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
han sido puestos a prueba durante siglos


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marjory Hord: es el sentido, no se necesitan 2 verbos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marjory!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> thank you:)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han estado sometidas a cuidadoso examen durante siglos


Explanation:
I don't want to get in the cration vs. evolution argument, but just to mention that the idiom "tried and tested" is used not only to refer to something valid, that works, but also, perhaps even more often, to refer to something invalid that does not work.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish