KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

tidal waves of immense depths

Spanish translation: olas de proporciones gigantescas


14:46 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Creation vs. Evolution
English term or phrase: tidal waves of immense depths
Consider for a moment the unthinkable! Suppose that the Bible were true in its account of a world-wide flood. In my travels, each time I go across the Pacific, I am always amazed as to its size and depth. Scientists refer to the ‘ring of fire’ of volcanoes and earthquake zones running down the west coast of the USA, the Andes of South America, the islands of Indonesia and up through south east Asia, Japan and north east Russia. This has led some Creation/Flood scientists to propose that the Flood was due to an impact with a large asteroid which catastrophically broke the Earth’s mantle (possibly in the Pacific which would explain its great depth), tilted the Earth off a ‘vertical’ spin axis and caused earthquakes and volcanoes of cataclysmic proportions. Not only did water fall from above, but water originally beneath the earth was released with ***tidal waves of immense depths*** sweeping across the globe.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:olas de proporciones gigantescas
Explanation:
sounds more natural
Selected response from:

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olas tidales (o de marea) de gran profundidad
Eileen Banks
4olas de marea asombrosamente profundas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4oleadas de inmensa(s) profundidad(es)
Carmen Valentín
4olas de proporciones gigantescas
Roxana V. Lamas
3maremotos de gran profundidad
bcsantos
3oleadas inmensas / inmensas oleadas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3olas de mareas de inmensas profundidades
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olas de mareas de inmensas profundidades


Explanation:
Glosario de Introducción a las mareas oceánicasmareas o corrientes de cuadratura o muertas (neap tides or tidal currents): Mareas de .... ola de marea (tidal wave): Ola de aguas someras causada por las ...
www.meted.ucar.edu/oceans/tides_intro_es/glossary.htm - 49k

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maremotos de gran profundidad


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olas de proporciones gigantescas


Explanation:
sounds more natural

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleadas de inmensa(s) profundidad(es)


Explanation:
Por favor, ver refencias:
*o·le·a·da Feminine - Noun - Singular
Diminutives: oleadilla, oleadillas, oleadita, oleaditas
Aumentatives: oleadona, oleadonas, oleadota, oleadotas
surge, wave, beating of waves, billow, large wave, swell; Synonyms: ola, oleaje, marejada, tumbo, cáncamo de mar, ondaola; Ola de gran tamaño. ; Embate y golpe producido por una ola.
wave, swell
great number, great surge, surge; Synonyms: caudal, gran número, montón, multitud, avalancha, mar, masa

*


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/oleadas.php
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olas tidales (o de marea) de gran profundidad


Explanation:
Esa ola era llamada “Ola Tidal”, una ola de marea, un fenómeno que se forma unas dos veces al año con las mayores mareas de la temporada y que ocurre al ...
www.mazcue.com.ar/pororoca-surfeando-el-amazonas/ - 30k

Los cordones litorales limitan zonas protegidas de las olas (lagoon, Fig. ... A gran escala. la propagacion compleja de la onda de marea induce corrientes de marea (o tidales). estas estan controladas por la topografia y la profundidad ...
www.geocities.com/geo_info/geo/deltdoc/deltdoc2.htm - 36k

A veces, en mar abierto, olas marinas gigantes, llamadas tsunamis u olas de marea (véase Tsunami), se precipitan sobre las costas circundantes con una ...
mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761561041/Marea.html - 29k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: olas de marea es el termino adecuado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Alex :)!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oleadas inmensas / inmensas oleadas


Explanation:
Entiendo que de depth es aquí tamaño, no profundidad.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olas de marea asombrosamente profundas


Explanation:
mi opción

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12