KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

with their appeal to Scripture

Spanish translation: apelando a las Sagradas Escrituras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with their appeal to Scripture
Spanish translation:apelando a las Sagradas Escrituras
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:05 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: with their appeal to Scripture
Are we right to dismiss the outlook of Bunyan (author of ‘Pilgrim’s Progress’) and Milton of the 17th century with their straightforward belief in Scripture? Are we right to turn from the fervent preaching of Wesley and Whitefield of the 18th century who, ***with their appeal to Scripture***, by God’s grace turned England from moral and political disaster?
Ana Juliá
Spain
apelando a / invocando las Sagradas Escrituras
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apelando a / invocando las Sagradas Escrituras
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4interpelados por las Escrituras
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +1con su apelación a las EscriturasNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with their appeal to scripture
con su apelación a las Escrituras


Explanation:
Es decir, que ponían a las Escrituras como referencia. ;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo Carmen. Un saludo.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with their appeal to scripture
apelando a / invocando las Sagradas Escrituras


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias de nuevo, Colombia - Bea

agree  Abaz
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abaz - Bea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with their appeal to scripture
interpelados por las Escrituras


Explanation:
La interpelación es la razón de las Sagradas Escrituras.

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12