KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a straightforward view

Spanish translation: mirar con llaneza


15:09 Feb 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: a straightforward view
3.2. The whole Bible stands or falls with the historicity of Genesis
It is crucially important to have ***a straightforward view*** of Genesis. The secular world recognizes this more than the church. Thomas Huxley (1825–1895), the ardent defender of Darwin’s ideas and the one who (more than Darwin himself) propagated evolutionary thinking, wrote: "I am fairly at a loss to comprehend how anyone for a moment can doubt that Christian theology must stand or fall with the historical trustworthiness of the Jewish Scriptures. The very conception of the Messiah, or Christ, is inextricably interwoven with Jewish history; the identification of Jesus of Nazareth with hat Messiah rests upon the interpretation of the passages of the Hebrew Scriptures which have no evidential value unless they possess the historical character assigned to them."
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:mirar con llaneza
Explanation:
Mirar el Génesis con llaneza...
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una visión honesta
Yaotl Altan
4 +1un panorama claro
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4vision franca
Virginia Azzariti
4mirar con llanezaAbaz
3vision poco complicada/clara
bcsantos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una visión honesta


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
2 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
7 mins

agree  Helena Cuñado
28 mins

disagree  pawlik: "Straightforward" here means something more like "simple", "uncomplicated"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vision franca


Explanation:
otra opcion

Virginia Azzariti
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vision poco complicada/clara


Explanation:
..

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un panorama claro


Explanation:
I think that VIEW is PANORAMA in this context.

Regards

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirar con llaneza


Explanation:
Mirar el Génesis con llaneza...

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Gracias