KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

undermining (science/Scripture)

Spanish translation: socavar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undermining
Spanish translation:socavar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

13:58 Feb 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: undermining (science/Scripture)
As a scientist, I believe that it is entirely reasonable to hold that the world was made of the order of 6,000 years ago in six 24–hour days. But the basis for my belief is unashamedly Scripture first. As I have sought to explain in the previous chapter, this is not ***undermining*** science. It is simply recognising that true science has limitations.
[...]
Huxley was premature a hundred years ago when he stated: "Notwithstanding diligent search, I have been unable to discover that the universality of the Deluge has any defender left, at least among those who have so far mastered the rudiments of natural knowledge as to be able to appreciate the weight of evidence against it". The ‘weight of evidence’ that Huxley sincerely thought was there, far from ***undermining*** Scripture, has in fact confirmed it. This is particularly true of archaeological finds in Palestine and the Middle East.
Ana Juliá
Spain
socavar
Explanation:
"esto no equivale a socavar los cimientos de la ciencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-25 14:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y la otra parte, sería por ejemplo "socavar la certeza del contenido de las Escrituras"
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5socavar
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1no es /infravalorar/subestimar/menospreciar/ minimizar el valor de la
bcsantos
4restar autoridad
Montse Ballesteros
4deslegitima/invalida
patricia scott
4 -1contestataria/contestatario
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
undermining (science/scripture)
socavar


Explanation:
"esto no equivale a socavar los cimientos de la ciencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-25 14:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y la otra parte, sería por ejemplo "socavar la certeza del contenido de las Escrituras"

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: muy acertada esa palabra
1 min

agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree, se ajusta perfectamente!
10 mins

agree  Mario Ramirez
18 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr

agree  Soledad Caño
2 days6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undermining (science/scripture)
restar autoridad


Explanation:
Cuanta más participación, más representativos de la voluntad popular serán los resultados; pero la abstención no debe utilizarse de forma irresponsable, para deslegitimar a las mayorías y restar autoridad a los gobiernos que emanan de ellas.

http://www.lavozdigital.es/cadiz/20080131/opinion/elecciones...

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undermining (science/scripture)
no es /infravalorar/subestimar/menospreciar/ minimizar el valor de la


Explanation:
....

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
1 min
  -> Thanks lizette:)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undermining (science/scripture)
contestataria/contestatario


Explanation:
Creo que el término está utilizado como adjetivo. Aquí proporciono uno que me parece puede entrar en ambas acepciones. Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Montse Ballesteros: no se usa como adjetivo. Mira la frase siguiente: It is recognising...
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undermining (science/scripture)
deslegitima/invalida


Explanation:
no deslegitima

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99