KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a definite act

Spanish translation: un acto incontestable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a definite act
Spanish translation:un acto incontestable
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:07 Feb 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: a definite act
Genesis records in a matter-of-fact way that the world was created by ***a definite act*** of special creation by God.
Ana Juliá
Spain
un acto incontestable
Explanation:
Es un acto que no admite discusión. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irrefutable/firme/irrebatible
Remy Arce
4 +1un acto incontestable
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un acto incontestable


Explanation:
Es un acto que no admite discusión. Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia. Un saludo para ti.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irrefutable/firme/irrebatible


Explanation:
otras opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-25 14:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un acto irrefutable/firme/irrebatible

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz
9 mins
  -> ¡gracias Lizette!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Carmen!

agree  Marjory Hord
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Marjory!