KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

largely flow from

Spanish translation: en gran medida surgen de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:largely flow from
Spanish translation:en gran medida surgen de
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:17 Feb 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / A book about the Creation/evolution debate
English term or phrase: largely flow from
Not only science but sociology and anthropology have been much influenced by Darwinian thinking. Such scientists argue that there are no absolute laws and man is essentially no different from the animals. We have no right to ‘alter’ the earth or its creatures. Man is but one of them and the natural life on earth must not be disturbed. Friends of the Earth, Animal Rights, and many similar organisations today ***largely flow from*** such thinking.
Ana Juliá
Spain
en gran medida surgen de
Explanation:
...ese pensamiento.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en gran medida surgen de
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4manan en buena parte de / en gran parteVelia Calcara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en gran medida surgen de


Explanation:
...ese pensamiento.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Marjory Hord: bien
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marjory

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manan en buena parte de / en gran parte


Explanation:
Solamente otra manera de decirlo. De ahí la palabra manantial.
Definición de la RAE
manar.
(Del lat. manāre).

1. intr. Dicho de un líquido: Brotar o salir. U. t. c. tr.

2. intr. p. us. Abundar, haber copia de algo.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=arr...
Velia Calcara
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish