KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

abide by

Spanish translation: acatar, atenerse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abide by
Spanish translation:acatar, atenerse a
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:56 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: abide by
Hay alguna traduccion fija para "abide by" en textos religiosos, o se tiene que traducir con "respetar" o algo por el estilo?

Ejemplos de contexto (va saliendo mucho):

Christians who ***abide by*** the injunctions revealed by the Prophet Jesus (peace be upon him) and who take his morality as their own are described in these terms.

Our Prophet always scrupulously ***abided by*** that prohibition and stated frequently that a man could live by religion only when, in his heart, he really wanted to.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
acatar, atenerse a
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

abide by [v + prep + o] (past & past p abided)
a (observe, adhere to) ‹ verdict › acatar; ‹ rules › acatar, atenerse* a; ‹ promise › cumplir; they
did not abide by the terms of the treaty no respetaron los términos del tratado
b (accept) ‹ consequences › atenerse* a
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acatar, atenerse a
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Tiene bastante donde elegir
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acatar, atenerse a


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

abide by [v + prep + o] (past & past p abided)
a (observe, adhere to) ‹ verdict › acatar; ‹ rules › acatar, atenerse* a; ‹ promise › cumplir; they
did not abide by the terms of the treaty no respetaron los términos del tratado
b (accept) ‹ consequences › atenerse* a

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina :)

agree  Julia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Julia :)

agree  bemtrad
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bemtrad :)

agree  María Marta Montesano: Sí, también "regirse por"
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buena sugerencia, María :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiene bastante donde elegir


Explanation:
abide by VI+PREP (+rules) atenerse a, obrar de acuerdo con; (+promise) cumplir con; (+ dicision) respetar, atenerse a ; (+rules of competition) ajustarse a, respetar

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4