KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

outward show of

Spanish translation: demostración externa de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outward show of
Spanish translation:demostración externa de
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:31 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: outward show of
Of course Jesus was referring to the spiritual pride and self-righteousness which these Jewish leaders displayed. We all know this outward show of hypocricy is dangerous.
Ana Juliá
Spain
demostración externa
Explanation:
de orgullo, etc...
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
¡Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manifiesta demostración deMaria Lemus
5muestra extrínseca o superficialxxxOso
4 +1demostración externajlm
4despliegue externo
Hardy Moreno
4demostración externajlm
3aparentar
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparentar


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demostración externa


Explanation:
de orgullo, etc...

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demostración externa


Explanation:
de orgullo, etc...

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manifiesta demostración de


Explanation:
una posibilidad, aunque el estilo literario no es mi fuerte, tal vez tengas alguna palabra más poética que signifique lo mismo

Maria Lemus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despliegue externo


Explanation:
despliegue externo ficticio


Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestra extrínseca o superficial


Explanation:
Hola Ana,
Otra idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's

extrínseco, -ca   (l. -cu)
1 adj. Externo, no esencial. 
Diccionario General de la Lengua Española Vox


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84