KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

prays ungodly prayers

Spanish translation: plegarias no divinas o plegarias profanas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ungodly prayers
Spanish translation:plegarias no divinas o plegarias profanas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:43 May 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: prays ungodly prayers
This leaven, this spirit of Jezebel, can enter a good church through a sweet and charming individual who PRAYS UNGODLY PRAYERS for the good people.
Ana Juliá
Spain
reza plegarias no divinas o plegarias profanas
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:58:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reza plegarias no divinas o plegarias profanas
Egmont
5ORANDO PLEGARIAS IMPíASyolanda Speece
4 +1reza oraciónes impias/profanas
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reza plegarias no divinas o plegarias profanas


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:58:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Hasta otra!

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ..ora con plegarias profanas ... es decir, que no son sagradas ni sirven a usos sagrados... (DRAE)
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Andrea Wright: plegarias profanas me gusta esa opción!
1 hr
  -> ¡Quizá sean posibles...y gracias de nuevo, Andrea :-)

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reza oraciónes impias/profanas


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ORANDO PLEGARIAS IMPíAS


Explanation:
IRRELIGIOSAS, PROFANAS, ANTICATóLICAS.LAICAS, INCRéDULAS
O

REZAR PLEGARIAS (IRRELIGIOSAS, ETC)


ESPERO QUE LE AYUDE

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8