KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

unfettered

Spanish translation: libre de obligaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unfettered
Spanish translation:libre de obligaciones
Entered by: Witty

17:31 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: unfettered
Man is not unfettered and irresponsible. We do have a Creator Who watches us at all times and will call us to account for all our deeds.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
libre de obligaciones
Explanation:
literalmente es, como dice jlm, "libre de restricciones o trabas" (también "desinhibido"), pero en el contexto de esta frase yo pondría "libre de obligaciones".
Selected response from:

Witty
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sin límites o restricciones
Michael Powers (PhD)
5libre de restriccionesjlm
4libre de obligacionesWitty
4Reformulación
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin límites o restricciones


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

unfettered / "Vn"fet@rd / adj (liter) ‹ creativity / fantasies › sin límites or restricciones;
unfettered by the constraints of … libre de las restricciones or trabas de …

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libre de restricciones


Explanation:
o de trabas

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reformulación


Explanation:
Propongo reformular la frase del siguiente modo:
El hombre no está exento de restricciones /límites ni de responsabilidades.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libre de obligaciones


Explanation:
literalmente es, como dice jlm, "libre de restricciones o trabas" (también "desinhibido"), pero en el contexto de esta frase yo pondría "libre de obligaciones".

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos